Question about Ysmenu

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by Greensd, Jul 19, 2010.

Jul 19, 2010

Question about Ysmenu by Greensd at 11:57 PM (911 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Greensd
    OP

    Newcomer Greensd Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I installed Ysmenu and it works great. I loaded it as an .nds and kept my R4 firmware. I used to be able to run Ysmenu and then pick any game but now when I run Ysmenu it automatically starts the same game every time preventing me from being able to run Ysmenu and use it for different games.

    Anyone know what's going on?

    Any help would be much appreciated, thanks.
     
  2. azntiger

    Member azntiger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Creepsville
    Country:
    United States
    This is in the wrong section.
    Do you have a clone R4 as in R4 Ultra, R4 III, etc?
    Or do you have a one for one clone of the R4?
     
  3. emigre

    Member emigre Has complex motives

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,917
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'd just switch from YSmenu to Wood R4. Its much more user friendly and updated than YSmenu. I'm assuming that you have a real or 1:1 R4?
     
  4. meornot0

    Member meornot0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, an r4 for the gba? Proof that these people are geniuses, if you still needed proof after r43ds.
     
  5. Greensd
    OP

    Newcomer Greensd Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Should I be posting this in a different section?

    I'm running just a basic R4. I'm pretty new so sorry if i'm ignorant but I just got an R4 (not a clone) and I don't even know what Wood R4 is.

    Any suggestions?
     
  6. emigre

    Member emigre Has complex motives

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,917
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If its a genuine R4 (or 1:1 clone),y ou can use Wood R4. Which is a custom firmware by Yellow Wood Goblin. IMO its far better than YSmenu.
     
  7. meornot0

    Member meornot0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    R4 is for NDS. This is the GBA section.
     

Share This Page