Question about the main menu

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Dylan, May 10, 2011.

May 10, 2011

Question about the main menu by Dylan at 12:30 PM (658 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Dylan
    OP

    Member Dylan 100 MILES AND RUNNIN'

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Forgive me for what is a fairly nooby question but i've only just gotten my SC2 today and never used one before. It seems very different to my old cyclods. How exactly do you add other things to the main menu that first appears when you boot the card? Also, I added a couple of new skins to the folder but they both make the top screen go all black and don't seem to work at all, what have I done wrong?


    Thanks
     
  2. Miss Panda

    Member Miss Panda GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Taken from the first post of the sticky here
    http://gbatemp.net/t228211-dstwo-skins


    There is a DSTWO skin installer here
    http://filetrip.net/f12933-DSTwo-Skin-Installer-1-1.html

    I hated the super card menu. So I put imenu on it which is (I think) much more intuitive. I'm assuming you aren't as thick as me and linking you to the appropriate threads. But if they don't help then scream. The clever people will be along soon enough.


    Imenu if you're interested
    http://gbatemp.net/t260979-imenu-step-by-s...set-up-tutorial
     
  3. Dylan
    OP

    Member Dylan 100 MILES AND RUNNIN'

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah I think I might try that iMenu. Thanks heaps for your help dude.
     
  4. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    There are stickies for these kinds of questions. "check 'em"

    for some reason i completely missed mabilouz's post
    those were the stickies >.
     
  5. Dylan
    OP

    Member Dylan 100 MILES AND RUNNIN'

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I did dude, I think on some details they're just a little bit difficult to understand for someone who's had no experience whatsoever. I just followed the iMenu instructions and got the whole "no system files" error. That doesn't exactly make sense.
     
  6. boktor666

    Member boktor666 Gbatemp's official Solar Boy™ Is Back!

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    805
    Location:
    Holland, somewhere :D
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I already knew about some plug ins, but this thread actually pointed me in the direction of some new ones. I like that page with the plugs.

    @Dylan, system file errors? Do you have the correct EOS installed, in combination with the correct iMenu?

    Else, try to find your error. There might be a misplaced file.
     
  7. Dylan
    OP

    Member Dylan 100 MILES AND RUNNIN'

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I just repeated the instructions in the thread exactly again. I have no idea where I could have gone wrong.
     
  8. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    could you list off all of the folders/files that you have on the root of your sd card?
     

Share This Page