Hacking Question about the main menu

Dylan

100 MILES AND RUNNIN'
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2008
Messages
1,638
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Sydney, Australia
Website
www.twitter.com
XP
225
Country
Forgive me for what is a fairly nooby question but i've only just gotten my SC2 today and never used one before. It seems very different to my old cyclods. How exactly do you add other things to the main menu that first appears when you boot the card? Also, I added a couple of new skins to the folder but they both make the top screen go all black and don't seem to work at all, what have I done wrong?


Thanks
 

Miss Panda

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
583
Trophies
0
XP
339
Country
Dylan said:
Forgive me for what is a fairly nooby question but i've only just gotten my SC2 today and never used one before. It seems very different to my old cyclods. How exactly do you add other things to the main menu that first appears when you boot the card? Also, I added a couple of new skins to the folder but they both make the top screen go all black and don't seem to work at all, what have I done wrong?


Thanks
Firstly I am officially the supercard forum idiot. I drove people to drink the other day when I set up my supercard.
Basically that first menu is for 'plugins'.

Plugins
QUOTE said:
How to add plugins:
Just copy the Bmp icon and Ini file into the "_dstwoplug" folder and the nds file (ie. DSorganize.nds)Taken from the first post of the sticky here
http://gbatemp.net/t229551-supercard-dstwo-plug-ins

The plugin wiki
http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/DSTwo_Plugin

Skins
QUOTE
To install - Unzip and copy the skin folder into the '/_dstwo/ui/' folder
Taken from the first post of the sticky here
http://gbatemp.net/t228211-dstwo-skins


There is a DSTWO skin installer here
http://filetrip.net/f12933-DSTwo-Skin-Installer-1-1.html

I hated the super card menu. So I put imenu on it which is (I think) much more intuitive. I'm assuming you aren't as thick as me and linking you to the appropriate threads. But if they don't help then scream. The clever people will be along soon enough.


Imenu if you're interested
http://gbatemp.net/t260979-imenu-step-by-s...set-up-tutorial
 

Dylan

100 MILES AND RUNNIN'
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2008
Messages
1,638
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Sydney, Australia
Website
www.twitter.com
XP
225
Country
I did dude, I think on some details they're just a little bit difficult to understand for someone who's had no experience whatsoever. I just followed the iMenu instructions and got the whole "no system files" error. That doesn't exactly make sense.
 

boktor666

Gbatemp's official Solar Boy™ Is Back!
Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2010
Messages
807
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Holland, somewhere :D
XP
254
Country
Netherlands
I already knew about some plug ins, but this thread actually pointed me in the direction of some new ones. I like that page with the plugs.

@Dylan, system file errors? Do you have the correct EOS installed, in combination with the correct iMenu?

Else, try to find your error. There might be a misplaced file.
 

Dylan

100 MILES AND RUNNIN'
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2008
Messages
1,638
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Sydney, Australia
Website
www.twitter.com
XP
225
Country
boktor666 said:
I already knew about some plug ins, but this thread actually pointed me in the direction of some new ones. I like that page with the plugs.

@Dylan, system file errors? Do you have the correct EOS installed, in combination with the correct iMenu?

Else, try to find your error. There might be a misplaced file.

I just repeated the instructions in the thread exactly again. I have no idea where I could have gone wrong.
 

Terminator02

ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ
Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
4,516
Trophies
0
Location
Somewhere near monkat
XP
1,002
Country
United States
Dylan said:
boktor666 said:
I already knew about some plug ins, but this thread actually pointed me in the direction of some new ones. I like that page with the plugs.

@Dylan, system file errors? Do you have the correct EOS installed, in combination with the correct iMenu?

Else, try to find your error. There might be a misplaced file.

I just repeated the instructions in the thread exactly again. I have no idea where I could have gone wrong.
could you list off all of the folders/files that you have on the root of your sd card?
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Flame @ Flame: