Puzzle Quest Galactrix and UI touchscreen glitches

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by borka, Mar 2, 2009.

  1. borka
    OP

    Newcomer borka Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Russia
    Well. I've decided to start a separate topic, since it is a very specific question.

    I have EZ5. And it (ez5) has a so-called moonshell bug. I don't know if it is specific to ez5 only, or happens on other flashcards. A think the latter is the case, since I didn't know about it until I've read it in the forum. Description of the bug is as follows: If you try to close popup menu, the close button doesn't work. It is "somewhere" else. Checboxes are weird. And scrollbar (for me) is reversed. Here is the story http://ezflash.sosuke.com/viewtopic.php?f=...p;sk=t&sd=a

    Well, in PQ:G I've got the same pattern. The game works Ok in the no$gba (not taking into account load times, of course): that is a little sluggish, but is Ok. But, on my ez5 it is terrible. 4 of 5 stylus "clicks" work as if they were in a different part of the screen. For example, I popup planet menu, try to choose a menu item, and... ship flies away to the top-left corner (or top-right). It is not slowdowns, it is a broken touchscreen code...

    That leads me to the conclusion, that DS _differ_ somehow in touchscreen behaviour. And there are DSes that work with most of the games Ok, but not with moonshell and PQ:G. Oh, BTW, fMSX emulator is off with touchscreen too... First, we had a homebrew "strange" behaviour. And now - a commercial game. [​IMG]

    BTW, All other games work for me Ok. So it is not a hardware malfucntion, I believe.


    So, if you play PQ:G, please try for moonshell "bug"? Maybe it is a ez5-only bug, may be it happens on all flashcards.


    I just can't believe that they released the game with such UI issues, if it was detected in the QA and happened on 100% of DSes.
     
  2. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Tested on my cylcoDS evo, and same problem. This game is probably developed with old libnds from devkit pro which has this bug. [​IMG]
     
  3. borka
    OP

    Newcomer borka Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Russia
    Interesting... I don't know how the DS executable is compiled... Is it possible to tear the ROM apart and change the old lib with a new one? Is it stored in the ROM as a standalone library with entrypoints and such, or just compiled in?
     
  4. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    No. Without sources, no way.
     
  5. GeekyGuy

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    So, does that mean the problem would be inherent in retail versions of Galactrix as well?
     
  6. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I think so. But this will only happen on a minority of DSlite, so it could even never been noticed by the publisher of this game.
     
  7. borka
    OP

    Newcomer borka Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Russia
    The problem was mentioned in the IGN review, so may be it is not a such a minority.

    BTW, Well, what was the bug in libnds and why it appears only on some NDSes?

    P.S. Looked at the LUA code in the PC version (NDS version has all lua code precompiled, existing decompilers do not work). As I thought - all event processing, pixel calculation, screens, "TWO_PI = math.pi + math.pi" etc is done in the lua - no wonder loading times and overall slowdowns.
     
  8. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Look at THIS. [​IMG]
     
  9. borka
    OP

    Newcomer borka Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Russia
    Well, this link strangely resembles my link in the first post [​IMG]

    In fact, I was thinking about in-depth description, what the bug is. I've found this discussion at gbadev, reading it now. Really weird [​IMG]

    In two words: "The trick is, not to take the first one or two inputs after the pen hits or leaves the key.". That is, some "chattering", well known in electronics
     
  10. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
     
  11. borka
    OP

    Newcomer borka Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Russia
    Well, sorry. I don't know, where my eyes were, when I've looked at your link [​IMG]

    And one more quote from the gbadev
     
  12. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yep got one like that, but it's was a hardware failure. I was not able to calibrate the touch screen with the NDS firmware. Changed by Nintendo under warranty.
    Here it's not the case. [​IMG]

     
  13. borka
    OP

    Newcomer borka Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Russia
    Well. I don't know what the PQ developers had smoked, but I want this stuff [​IMG]

    The touchscreen is a little bit easy, if you make double-taps. For me it works 4 times of 5 (instead of 1 times of 5, if you just single-tap).
     

Share This Page