PSP won't work without being plugged in

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by TheZander, Jun 2, 2012.

Jun 2, 2012
  1. TheZander
    OP

    Member TheZander Keeping It Real

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, A while back I took my old PSP 1000 fat and tried to Pandora Battery and ended up exploding a lithium battery everywhere. Then about a month back I bought a new battery and I hacked the PSP the modern way with the help of a member here. And I got it hacked but it would spontaneously turn off and now it doesn't turn on or anything without it being plugged in. My first post was here http://gbatemp.net/topic/320491-gba-emulator-acekard2i/page__st__15 I didn't want to bump it because I figured it was off topic.

    Then I got a PM from somebody saying they had the same problem as me and all he had to do was boot into that recovery menu and select to turn off the pandora option and everything worked lean for him. But I don't have that option in my current firmware and was curious if anyone else has some suggestions.


    Thank you.
     
  2. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,720
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    What's your current firmware and is your battery a pandora battery or a stock one?
     
  3. TheZander
    OP

    Member TheZander Keeping It Real

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    Current firmware in 6.20 PRO-B10
    and my current battery is a stock battery
     
  4. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,720
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Attempt to boot into OFW mode - pull out the MSPD and try to boot the PSP while holding the SELECT button. If that doesn't work, do the same while holding the HOME/PlayStation button. Not sure which one works with the PSP1000.
     
  5. TheZander
    OP

    Member TheZander Keeping It Real

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    I can boot into OFW mode, and access all of the menus and it plays games.
     

Share This Page