PSP Cheat Devices Needing Help.All Produce Different Errors.Pl

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Halo-101, Jan 13, 2011.

  1. Halo-101
    OP

    Member Halo-101 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Australia,QLD
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lDkcs1OigVA

    Heyy Guys All Cheat devices have different errors on my PSP 1K Help would really be appreciated thanx.

    Video Description:
    No Cheat Plugins Work on my PSP As shown in this video.

    1 freezes and then shuts down when loading db
    FreeCheat doesnt list any cheats for any games when i know they are there
    and i forget the effect the other plugin had.please help me

    Game:KHBBS (U)
    Plugins Used:
    FreeCheat,CheatMaster?,CWCheat.
    Firmware:5.50 GEN D3-Prometheus 4.

    DataBase Used:
    http://www.raing3.co.cc/#!cheatdb

    GameCode for the cheats of KHBBS Is The Same As The Gamecode of my backup.

    Help much appreicated thanks.

    -Halo-101
     
  2. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Use another database?
     
  3. Halo-101
    OP

    Member Halo-101 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Australia,QLD
    Country:
    United States
    Attempted that aswell black bars on cwcheat still.

    and also noticed that TempAR Doesnt even activate wehn pushing vol + vol - at the same time which is they key combo....really wanna get past this boss with unlimited help..sigh
     
  4. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Have you tried disabling all other plugins?
     
  5. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniacâ„¢

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like either

    A] Your Cheat DB does NOT have the cheats for your game, in other words, just not there or

    B] A because the Game ID is incorrect. Maybe your game is the wrong region for the cheats you want or a bad ISO?


    Also, turn popschwcheat.prx off in the recovery menu while playing ISOs. MAY have something to do with it. Or turn ALL other plugins off, as Jolan said.

    Cause BBS cheats work on my PSP with CWCheat just fine.
     
  6. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    ooooooh.
    I think I saw the problem.
    Are you running the game from your memory stick?
    If not, do it, then tell us if it works.
     
  7. Halo-101
    OP

    Member Halo-101 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Australia,QLD
    Country:
    United States
    Running from USBISOLoader 0.8

    Doesnt fit on my MS

    Havent attempted disabling the cwcheat pops.

    and database lists game as being there on both databases.
     
  8. Halo-101
    OP

    Member Halo-101 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Australia,QLD
    Country:
    United States
    @Schlupi

    Would you mind sending me your database/CWcheat plugin?

    thanx.in advance
     
  9. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Then there's your problem.
    You're not running the game from your memory stick.
     
  10. Halo-101
    OP

    Member Halo-101 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Australia,QLD
    Country:
    United States
    But the menu shows in isoloader and isoloader takes note of which plugins are activated so it discovers and implents activated plugins so shouldnt it still work?

    also forgot to mention using one of the dbs avatar from the MS Doesnt list activated cheats either.

    so ill try this method again tonight but is there any way to use cheats via usbisoloader using any cheat util?
     
  11. Halo-101
    OP

    Member Halo-101 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Australia,QLD
    Country:
    United States
    Oh My gosh thanks soo much

    disabling the pops plugin and deleting all my other stuff just to fit BBS on the MS and then trying the plugin made it recognize the gamecode [​IMG]

    on the database linked it froze when returning to game from saving the cheats but using a different databse found made on NOV 28 2010 it worked and the cheats activated and i got past the boss [​IMG] thnx again man ur a true awesum guy.

    also credit to Jolan for giving me the idea to try turning off pops cwcheat aswell.truly awesome.
     

Share This Page