Hacking ps4 back ups

RODIFIRE

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2008
Messages
168
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
GREECE
XP
233
Country
Greece
Hello
I have a play station 4 with 6,02 can I play my back ups in this fmw? and emulators?
thanks for the time
 

f0li0

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2019
Messages
109
Trophies
0
Location
Scotland
XP
537
Country
United Kingdom
If you want to jailbreak your PS4 then you'll need to manually update to 6.72 and then jailbreak it. There are plenty of guides around. Good luck.
 
  • Like
Reactions: RODIFIRE

RODIFIRE

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2008
Messages
168
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
GREECE
XP
233
Country
Greece
hello
I try a method that I find but I have a problem, when I press mira after say Jailbreak success! Loading payload... then I have the notification "wating for clients" and or my ps4 restart and nothing happened, it freeze and I have only plug out my cable.... any help please?
 

KiiWii

Editorial Team
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
12,951
Trophies
2
Website
defaultdnb.github.io
XP
15,656
Country
United Kingdom
hello
I try a method that I find but I have a problem, when I press mira after say Jailbreak success! Loading payload... then I have the notification "wating for clients" and or my ps4 restart and nothing happened, it freeze and I have only plug out my cable.... any help please?
Use leefuls v10 host for 6.72. Problem solved.
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
22,398
Trophies
1
XP
14,018
Country
United States
hello
I try a method that I find but I have a problem, when I press mira after say Jailbreak success! Loading payload... then I have the notification "wating for clients" and or my ps4 restart and nothing happened, it freeze and I have only plug out my cable.... any help please?

I don't use mira. if your system is crashing, it's a kernel panic. try one of the @Leeful payloads if you're not already using them.
 
  • Like
Reactions: RODIFIRE and KiiWii

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
22,398
Trophies
1
XP
14,018
Country
United States
ps4 exploits have a steep learning curve if you want to make the most out of the system. believe me. I'm still learning, but I've learned a lot over the past two+ years by reading and testing. it's not nearly as difficult as it sounds, but it can seem daunting. I just haven't really gotten around to playing a game either. the saves I'm using are still the same ones from when I was legit. ;)
 
  • Like
Reactions: RODIFIRE and KiiWii

RODIFIRE

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2008
Messages
168
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
GREECE
XP
233
Country
Greece
I am little lost and dont know much about it
from this there is a lot what I have to press?
and that should be from playstation or can be from pc too?

I dont know what is the best because I never look or did something in my ps4 just update it to 6,72
I dont know if its better know or later to bigger firmware so more games can run in my ps4
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
22,398
Trophies
1
XP
14,018
Country
United States
I am little lost and dont know much about it
from this there is a lot what I have to press?
and that should be from playstation or can be from pc too?

I dont know what is the best because I never look or did something in my ps4 just update it to 6,72
I dont know if its better know or later to bigger firmware so more games can run in my ps4

I haven't used 6.72 Leeful's frontend, but try connecting to that on the ps4.
 
  • Like
Reactions: RODIFIRE

RODIFIRE

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2008
Messages
168
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
GREECE
XP
233
Country
Greece
there is no later exploitable firmware at the moment. if you cache the exploit, you can turn off the internet.
how I can do that? in mira it was simple to cache it but didnt work this works but I dont know how to cache it

and do someone knows I install "dead or alive xtreme 3" its successful installed but there is nowhere and in memory is like "other" that I canr even delete it it takes 9GB+ I would like to see it
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
22,398
Trophies
1
XP
14,018
Country
United States
not sure about the game not appearing. that happens if you rebuild the database, since it's not using a legit license I believe. however, I've never heard of that happening right after an install.

I don't know how it works with @Leeful 's 6.72 frontend, but at the bottom it mentions cache yes/no, so I'd imagine that. I use xproject which caches automatically or you can cache manually by scrolling over to the far right of the categories.
 

Leeful

GBAtemp Member
Developer
Joined
Sep 4, 2015
Messages
1,631
Trophies
1
XP
4,805
Country
United Kingdom
how I can do that? in mira it was simple to cache it but didnt work this works but I dont know how to cache it

and do someone knows I install "dead or alive xtreme 3" its successful installed but there is nowhere and in memory is like "other" that I canr even delete it it takes 9GB+ I would like to see it
If you are using it it means it is It is already cached. When you first use it it says 'Installing cache".
Its no different to using any thing else.
 
  • Like
Reactions: KiiWii

RODIFIRE

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2008
Messages
168
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
GREECE
XP
233
Country
Greece
do you know anyone how I can make it to take trophies from games? is that possible? and how? because I play my back ups its show me that I get a trophie but when I go to my collection its not increase like in vita it does
I know is cause of the settings we didnt but its there any way to make it somehow colledt the trophies?
 

HellaJvke

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2016
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Location
In your mind
XP
915
Country
United States
is it best to be on FW 5.05 or FW 6.72?
saw in AIO guide that 5 is best, but looking for maximum game library compatibility
curious about Cronos and dreambox,
is there a way to run unsigned code post kernal exploit? not linux, in native os

curious about an applet similar to tinfoil for ota installs
 
  • Like
Reactions: HollowGrams

HollowGrams

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2020
Messages
628
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
637
Country
United States
is it best to be on FW 5.05 or FW 6.72?
saw in AIO guide that 5 is best, but looking for maximum game library compatibility
curious about Cronos and dreambox,
is there a way to run unsigned code post kernal exploit? not linux, in native os

curious about an applet similar to tinfoil for ota installs

6.72 for me or 5.05 and backports. Nothing like tinfoil yet.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    now you can rep this site wherever you go!
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Have been for the past 5+ years ;)
    +1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    also holy shit i realized you can click the @ next to names in chat to tag users, how did i not notice this before
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    me when someone asks me who made the song "Runaway"
    +1
    Gift
  • MightyJAK @ MightyJAK:
    Anybody here got a GDEMU?
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I got a (presumed) clone from Aliexpress, but haven't installed yet
    Gift
  • MightyJAK @ MightyJAK:
    I've got a clone, it works fine, but I can't get it to play nice with my SDcard reader.
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    like an sd card slot extension thing?
    Gift
  • MightyJAK @ MightyJAK:
    Yeah, to load from (and save data to) an SD card plugged into the serial port.
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    You test that extension thing through a regular usb reader on your pc? Could just be a shit one. Bought one for my 3d printer and it just straight up doesn't work
    Gift
  • MightyJAK @ MightyJAK:
    it can't be plugged into a USB reader (it's made from a regular SD card to USB adapter, but with the USB end modded to a Dreamcast serial plug)
    Gift
  • MightyJAK @ MightyJAK:
    It was working fine before I installed the GDEMU, but now the Dreamcast doesn't recognize it when I boot up Dreamshell.
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    ahhh I gotcha. yeah haven't looked at it that much so I'm not super familiar with the hardware
    Gift
  • MightyJAK @ MightyJAK:
    Can't find any threads about this particular issue on GBAtemp or the wider intarwebz. Saw one video on YouTube that seemed relevant, but it was some dude with the same issue, no solutions offered in the comments. :/
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    my teacher was showing me something and i noticed they had gbatemp open in another window
    Gift
  • SpazzyShinobi @ SpazzyShinobi:
    when worlds collide
    +1
    Gift
  • MightyJAK @ MightyJAK:
    Your teacher is ONE OF US... ONE OF US...
    +1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    they could be in this very chat, they could be any one of us
    Gift
  • MightyJAK @ MightyJAK:
    InB4 "Julie, get back to work on your homework, that assignment is due tomorrow."
    +1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    god damn no one ever wants to talk to me but the MOMENT i start studying everyone got shit to say to me
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    (not you guys tho, you guys are cool :)
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    fuck how do i use emoticons within parenthesis
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    i left out the closing bracket but that just looks incomplete
    Gift
    Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim: i left out the closing bracket but that just looks incomplete