Ps3 problems

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Fresco, Oct 12, 2012.

Oct 12, 2012

Ps3 problems by Fresco at 4:58 PM (431 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. Fresco
    OP

    Newcomer Fresco Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi,

    My ps3-kmeaw won't run a backup.

    I own a ps3 which bluray player died, and I want to use it to run my backups.

    Now I have succesfully installed cfw+multiman and have formatted my 500gb hdd to fat32.

    Multiman sees my game ( in this case AC revelations) but on selecting it , multiman exits to xmb.

    Its driving me crazy not knowing to do to make the damn thing work.

    Any suggestions on the matter?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,412
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    MultiMAN doesn't launch the game, it's used to patch* the console's memory to redirect the Bluray Drive access to the game path on your HDD.
    Once the path is patched and redirected, then the PS3 will think the path to the backuped game is a real bluray drive.
    multiMAN has finish his job, and it exits to XMB.

    Now, you can launch the game normaly from the XMB, the PS3 think you just inserted a disc on your (fake) Disc Drive!
    If you can't insert a disc in your drive (physically dead?), then run the game from the menu "★ /app_home/PS3_GAME/"

    Some games will/may require a working bluray drive.
    You will have to test by yourself and find if you have such games that will not work until you fix it :(



    Edit:
    *To patch the memory, you need the BDEMU v2 installed.
    You should have it if you followed a tutorial on multiMAN installation.
     
  3. Fresco
    OP

    Newcomer Fresco Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I edited the param.sfo to 3.55 ( after the duplex fix it was 3.4) It boots :D

    And yes my laser is broken , I probably need a new drive :(.

    Oh well I have another ps3 to play my disc's with.

    Thanks for the info

    *AC is soooo sweeeeet :D
     

Share This Page