PS3 online isn't working anymore

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by Cablephish, Jun 30, 2009.

Jun 30, 2009
  1. Cablephish
    OP

    Member Cablephish Show me...

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    About a week ago, I got a PS3, and a couple of days after that I also got Killzone 2. I've been able to play online perfectly fine, up until last night, where I began to have problem after problem with the Killzone 2 online. My brother tried the Warhawks demo, which is an online multiplayer game, and it worked perfectly fine online. Now everytime I try to go online on Killzone 2, either after a while of logging in, or near the beginning of the game, it willl disconnect and give me an error code. A few of the error codes I've gotten are: -10, 8013, 8001, 20011, -16, 80023102, and -2140074717. The most common one of these codes that appeared is 8013, which I read has to do with a weak internet connection, but that doesn't make sense because I checked the internet connection status on the internet settings and the signal strength is at a steady 90%.

    Another thing that really pisses me off is that I can't find a list of every single error code, which should exist somewhere. If anyone knows where I can find a nice big list of network error codes, please tell me. This has gotten on my nerves so much and it's a bitch to deal with.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It probobly IS your connection... Check other devices that could interfere with the connection arn't on, for example, if i use my laptop while online on my PS3 i can only connect rarely and when i do, i lag like hell.
     
  3. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried delete your internet connection on the PS3 and remake it again?

    have you been messing with the proxy settings?
     

Share This Page