PS Vita remote desktop control

Discussion in 'PS Vita - Hacking & Homebrew' started by DragorianSword, Jul 31, 2012.

Jul 31, 2012
  1. DragorianSword
    OP

    Member DragorianSword GBAtemp's #1 Gunter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    597
    Country:
    Belgium
    I stumbled on this by accident.
    I've seen people play Skyrim, Portal 2, Minecraft and a couple of PS2 -games with this.
    Basically what it does is stream the images from your computer to your PS Vita and enables you to use the PS Vita's buttons to control everything.

    For the moment there is no sound yet and you have to have a pretty good computer to get a framerate of 60, also the right analog doesn't work for every game.

    Instructions:

    1. Download & Install:

    -PlayStation®Mobile SDK 0.99

    -PlayStation®Mobile Development Assistant
    Go to this link directly from your PS Vita browser and go to the 2nd item. By clicking download you'll be taken to the PS Store

    -PS Vita Remote Desktop packet.rar (Updated 19/11/2012)

    2. After the installation of Vita SDK on your PC, run PsmStudio from your desktop. Next connect your Vita to PC via USB. It should install drivers (for Vista proper ones are with COM3 ending). Sometimes it can be wrongly detected so try few times.

    3. Run PSM Dev from your Vita

    4, If everything installed ok onto your PC (drivers for Vita) then Run PsmStudio and open PS Vita Remote Desktop in it:

    -Click Open
    -Go to the folder where you unpacked it.
    -Go to VitaRemoteClient folder and open VitaRemoteClient.sln
    -Right click on bolded VitaRemoteClient and look for Run With >
    -If the drivers for Vita were installed succesfully there should be PS Vita (xxxxxxxx) on, off if assistant on Vita is not working or it is disconnected.
    - Don't click it. WAIT

    5. Go to the folder PS VITA REMOTE DESKTOP and now go to VitaRemoteServer folder and run VitaRemoteServer.exe
    There should be a bubble with your PC IP. Note it !

    (This doesn't always give the right IP. To be sure go to cmd.exe --> type 'ipconfig' and press enter --> the 'Default Gateway' is the one you need

    6. Check if PSM Dev on Vita is running and Vita is connected via USB to your PC.

    7. Go to PSM Studio on your PC and Run with > PS Vita (xxxxxxx) on

    8. It should install VitaRemoteServer app in your PSM Dev app and auto start it.

    9. A box will show up when you need to type your PC IP from point 5.

    10. Click Connect after typing you IP and Voila !

    Note: After installing, the usb-cable doesn't have to stay plugged in. You can run the program directly from the PSVita from now on, just start it like before and type in the IP.

    Just a portion of your computerscreen will be shown on the PS Vita so you will have to resize the game you want to play to fit the PS Vita-screen.
    If the FPS is slow you should disable Aero, it can speed up the framerate from 15-20 to 40-50 FPS.
    How to do it: http://windows.micro...ove-performance


    Controls:

    D pad = arrows keys;
    Left Analog stick = W, A, S, D;
    Right Analog Stick = Mouse Movement;
    Gyro X and Y axis only = mouse movement;
    accelerometer X axis only = A, D;
    Lbutton = U;
    Rbutton= O;
    Square = J;
    Cross = K;
    Circle = L;
    start = numpad0;
    select= show/hide mouse cursor;


    TouchScreen "don't function well, still working on it."

    Tap = executes a left mouse click;
    double tap = executes a left mouse double click;
    Draging with one finger = moves the mouse;
    Draging with two fingers = moves the view port;


    Max Resolution 480 x 270;
    lowest Resolution 400x200;
    Audio not yet available
    definining key inputnot yet available

    See for yourself:

    https://www.youtube....h?v=Fmw-sm6Jmao

    https://www.youtube....h?v=lHNmNcBD0W0


    For some reason it doesn't work for me. My laptop says the PS Vita is disconnected if I run the PSM Dev on it.
    I couldn't install the PS Vita USB Drive that the PSM Studio tried to install, so I think that's the problem somewhere.
    I'm going to try to reinstall everything right now.

    EDIT: Ok! After reïnstalling everything a couple of times it managed to install the driver!
    Now I have a black screen on my PS Vita, but I(ve seen te solution on another forum somewhere, so I should be able to get it to work.

    EDIT 2: Got it to work! It works best if you put your computers resolution to 800x600. You have to shift the game you want to play around a bit into the part that's being projected on your PS Vita, but that's fairly easy. The right analog doesn't seem to work in emulators, because it keeps functioning as a mouse.
     


  2. Fatmike1993

    Newcomer Fatmike1993 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    are you telling me i can play my skyrim on my psvita which has a small screen, when i cna ust look up and use my use my usb controller to play it on my pc screen? this is pretty useless imo...
     
  3. DragorianSword
    OP

    Member DragorianSword GBAtemp's #1 Gunter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    597
    Country:
    Belgium
    No it streams the images wirelessly. You just have to plug in the usbcable 1 time to install the program on the Vita.
    It would be pretty useless if it had to stay plugged in...

    I put it in the 1st post to make things clear now.
     
  4. Fatmike1993

    Newcomer Fatmike1993 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just means i can sit on the toilet and play it though? apart from situations like that it hasnt got much use apart from you:"hey look i got skyrim on my psvita! haha!" friend: "what no way? how did you do that!?"

    but i guess its cool none the less, just shows how dedicated hackers are
     
  5. bromanbro

    Newcomer bromanbro Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Installed it, went pretty smoothy, but image quality is a little bad, and there's control lag. Dosen't matter for a visual novel,but my chief complaint is NEED RIGHT CLICK =(
     
  6. DragorianSword
    OP

    Member DragorianSword GBAtemp's #1 Gunter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    597
    Country:
    Belgium
    I know the image quality isn't top notch, but they are working on it.
    Something to do with running a high-quality-server but I don't really understand those really techy bits.
    I'll update when they have a big breakthrough though.
     
  7. Tom

    Member Tom Gbatemp's Unofficial Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    New jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm I'm surprised the vita could handle it, even vnc'ing computers there is a loss in framerate/speed
     
  8. DragorianSword
    OP

    Member DragorianSword GBAtemp's #1 Gunter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    597
    Country:
    Belgium
    If you have a good computer you can get an FPS of about 50 easily.
     
  9. bromanbro

    Newcomer bromanbro Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Also I think it's just being streamed to the Vita right? The computer's doing all the work really.
     
  10. DragorianSword
    OP

    Member DragorianSword GBAtemp's #1 Gunter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    597
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yes, indeed.
     
  11. bromanbro

    Newcomer bromanbro Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Also does it work over a router's LAN or does it use the Internet? In other words, could I use remote desktop from a different network?
     
  12. DragorianSword
    OP

    Member DragorianSword GBAtemp's #1 Gunter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    597
    Country:
    Belgium
    No your computer and PSVita have to be on the same network.
     
  13. bromanbro

    Newcomer bromanbro Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Ah okay. I would complain but if it was over the Internet, my 50kbytes upload speed wouldn't do shit. Least it has faster speeds over local network :)
     
  14. MrPotaDos

    Newcomer MrPotaDos Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Is there anyway to download this without using PSN?I want to keep my VHBL on my vita.
     
  15. mikh0009

    Newcomer mikh0009 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Denmark
    how to solve the problem with the black screen
     
  16. DragorianSword
    OP

    Member DragorianSword GBAtemp's #1 Gunter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    597
    Country:
    Belgium
    They released an update!
    It's still the same procedure, just replace VitaRemoteServer and VitaRemoteClient maps.
    Maybe now it works for you.

    I also added some new sidenotes, especially the one about the IP is important.
    It could be you just typed in the wrong IP.
     
  17. wiiluver135

    Member wiiluver135 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    I'm getting an error:

    Failed to install application on device. Please make App Key Ring file from PSM Publishing Utility.
     
  18. Psionic Roshambo

    Member Psionic Roshambo GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,707
    Country:
    United States
    nukeboy95 likes this.
  19. DragorianSword
    OP

    Member DragorianSword GBAtemp's #1 Gunter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    597
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yeah probably, but if you already bought a vita it's a cool extra.
    This is only a temporary solution because sony said at the release of the vita they would make something like this themself.
    So far no news on that though...

    The biggest downside to this is that the sound itself is not streamed and that button mapping is very complicated.
    It took me about 8 hours total to set up my buttons for Dolphin after using several different programs.
    I still don't know which program actually worked in the end.
    I solved the 'sound problem' with some wireless headphones.
     
  20. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,723
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    You're using PSM 1.0 and the updated Assistant. Now that the PlayStation Mobile SDK went live, you require a license to transfer binaries to target devices.
     

Share This Page