Problems with R4i Pro Gold

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by AlanJohn, Jan 14, 2011.

Jan 14, 2011

Problems with R4i Pro Gold by AlanJohn at 6:53 PM (6,302 Views / 0 Likes) 27 replies

  1. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    sorry for the title, but these days I am so pissed-off that I have one of the worst r4 clones ever ( from here). I have tried to use xenon++ WAIO ( and yes, it didn't help at all). I have tried YSmenu, akio, wood, and even the "special" version of wood from the website I gave to you. Someone give me a tutorial or like a "special" version of waio for nubs...

    P.S: I have a 4gb sdhc kingston micro sd.
     


  2. invalidarguments

    Newcomer invalidarguments Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    CLASSIFIED ABOVE TOP SECRET
    Country:
    Philippines
    That's weird.

    I have a different cart but the firmware from that site is working on mine.

    Is your card the same as the one on the picture on that site?(the yellow one)
     
  3. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Raaah! Me am dum! Me no do research! Me buy shitty clone! Me am mad! Me hurt u... on teh intarnets!
     
  4. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    Welcome to GBAtemp
     
  5. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    How did you install that wood? I have tried to do that numerus times
     
  6. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I am just so angry that nobody wants to help me, so yes I may hurt you
     
  7. claudiovc

    Newcomer claudiovc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hi, I have an R4i Gold from r4pro and - before it bricked - I had a bad time looking for a working firmware. Have you tried Akaio? I found out my r4i was an acekard clone, so maybe....

    I have to agree with you, r4i-pro cards are the worst, theres very little support if any and lots of compatibility problems. Hope you get yours working.
     
  8. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I tried akio, and it accually worked [​IMG]...well the first 10 seconds, then I tried to load a rom but it failed... and since I haz life I give u firmware for r4pro
     
  9. keasy

    Member keasy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What version of akaio are you running ?

    I've had some problems with my card and I'm running stable enough using akaio 1.8.1. (for my card)...

    http://www.r4ultra.com/download.htm

    I'm a nub btw.
     
  10. invalidarguments

    Newcomer invalidarguments Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    CLASSIFIED ABOVE TOP SECRET
    Country:
    Philippines
    copy _rpg and _DS_MENU.DAT on the root of your SDcard. Be aware that it might NOT work if you have 4gb SDcard(like my case). ROMS do load but saves gets corrupted everytime.
     
  11. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    Be careful with advice (Replying to Help or I will hurt you)
     
  12. Vulpes Abnocto

    Former Staff Vulpes Abnocto Drinks, Knows Things

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,600
    Country:
    United States
    With a less obnoxious thread title maybe we can get more people here to assist you and less here to laugh at your misfortune.

    Hope that helps you a bit.
     
  13. claudiovc

    Newcomer claudiovc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Brazil
    Nice, keep us updated, you find a firmware that works without issues that could help a lot of people. And thanks for the link.
     
  14. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I tried that version and the new one ( 1.8.5 ) but still can't load roms! [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  15. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    UPDATE: Ok now people told me that its the problem with micro sd, though I tried on a 1 gb (not SDHC) and it didn't work at all. + I have thought a little and I did a little resaerch... and the problem may be that I need moonshell 2.10... well I will still be giving updates for my quests looking for a solution to a terrible clone...

    EDIT: nope, it didn't do a thing, BUT it gave me a hint on what may be the problem... when you load a rom on WAIO.NDS you can see the code on the top of the screen... so first it loads hn_huge.loader.NDS and then it says random stuff and, something that made me crumble in my chair... it was... ARM7/9!!!!11oneone! WHAT DOES THIS MEAN????//?
     
  16. claudiovc

    Newcomer claudiovc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Brazil
    Well, I dont know WAIO but as far as I know ARM7 and ARM9 are the NDS processors, the two main CPU's.
     
  17. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    could it accually be a problem with the dsi itself? I have had some problems with my dsi (I had a blown fuse but now its 80% fixed) but I would never think that it has something to do with the CPU!!!
     
  18. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Ok I am renewing this post because I NEED HELP!!! So I did some research and found out that the site from which you download the kernel (www.r4-pro.com) actually leads to another website called http://www.r4ill-net.com/. And I tried there firmware and it didn't work [​IMG]
    So I have a question, IS THE FLASHCARD A CLONE OF A CLONE OF A ACEKARD/R4 CLONE!?!?!
     
  19. aalampanah

    Newcomer aalampanah Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    well as regard to r4 pro gold firmware
    download fwupdate_for_WOOD_R4dsi here is the link
    http://www.r4ill-net.com/r4-pro_downloads/...D_R4dsi1.21.rar
    extract the files and copy to your memory card
    load flashcart into slot 1 and turn on ds
    in your ds lite go to the file fw_update.nds and press A
    press Y for yes and the screen will display "firmware updated cycle power"
    restart the ds lite
    now download Update for 1.41 of DSi here is the link
    http://www.r4ill-net.com/r4-pro_downloads/...ate_141_DSi.rar
    extract the files and copy r4ifw_update_141_DSi.nds to your memory card (dont delete the old files)
    put the flashcart in slot 1 and turn on the ds lite
    within your ds navigate to the file r4ifw_update_141_DSi.nds and press A
    Ds lite will ask confirmation and will take some time to update
    once done you can copy nds games and movies (dpg format) either directly to memory card or make folders "Games" and "Movies" on your memory card and copy in those folders
    play games and movies after navigating to the files in ds lite
    hope this helps (worked in my case)
    regards
     
  20. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    What the hell did you just say?
     

Share This Page