Problems with my acekard 2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by slacker4_1, Jun 14, 2009.

Jun 14, 2009

Problems with my acekard 2i by slacker4_1 at 7:51 AM (1,944 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. slacker4_1
    OP

    Newcomer slacker4_1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    after all the talk about the acekard i went and got one it worked flawless for about a week then all of a sudden i tried and play it today and at first it woulden't load at all.. after a few resets i managed to get it to show up on my dsi but then it wouldn't load i get the message "An error has occurred. Press and hold the Power Button to turn the system off. Please see the Nintendo DSi Operations Manual for help troubleshooting.".. the werid thing is that i changed nothing i didnt even move the card..now i cant get it to work at all..so any help would be appricated im using the latest firmware and have a 8 gb pny got the card from realhotstuff.. the sad thing is my brother has a r4i(the red box 1) that works great with no problems..
    P.s my other games load with no problem
     
  2. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try it in a DS or DS Lite, tell us what happens.

    If it works, then you've bricked the Acekard's DSi mode.
     
  3. Agjsdfd

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    Try formatting the microSD and try all over again.
    If it doesnt work, then its a faulty unit ("woudnt be surprised).
    If its a faulty unit, contact the seller you bought it from.
     
  4. slacker4_1
    OP

    Newcomer slacker4_1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    it doesn't load on my ds lite all i get it a white screen.. and ive tried formatting but now the card won't even show up on my dsi.. i've contacted realhotstuff and they haven't got back to me about it yet.. when the card did work i noticed it took a really long time to show the games i had on it was that normal
     

Share This Page