problem with warcraft tower defense

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Max-o-l, May 7, 2009.

May 7, 2009
  1. Max-o-l
    OP

    Newcomer Max-o-l Newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hello everyone!

    i'm new here.
    and i wanted to ask a question.
    a couple of days ago i found this game made by Noda.
    i tried to install it on my dstt, but it freezes on starting(the game)
    since the forums there are closed. and i couldn't find it on google.
    i decided to go to a forum that has helped me some times too: GBAtemp.
    so, does some1 of you maybe know how to get it to work on my dstt?

    Thank You!
     
  2. Sarvesh50

    Member Sarvesh50 Aye!

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    [​IMG] try to start it from dso dsorganize app it dldi patch its by starting it this help by the most homebrew
     
  3. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    It's a known problem with DSTT, that homebrew doesnt work with it.
    It can work though, if you start it thru DSorganize, but only if it isn't an SDHC card ( from my own experience)
     
  4. Max-o-l
    OP

    Newcomer Max-o-l Newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands

    dsorganise works now, but i don't see warcraft TD in ''homebrew database''
    does anyone know why?
     
  5. Max-o-l
    OP

    Newcomer Max-o-l Newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Anyone? [​IMG]
     
  6. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    its because homebrew database is an online list of homebrew which you can download directly within DSOrganize, no need for computer. and warcraft tower defense isnt one of the featured homebrew. when they said to use dsorganize, they meant launch it through the file browser of dsorganize, not download it through dsorganize. just go to the file browser, find your file and hit A. see if that works
     
  7. Max-o-l
    OP

    Newcomer Max-o-l Newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i tried but i get a white screen.
    please don't say it's becouse DLDI, i have autopatching.
     
  8. Sarvesh50

    Member Sarvesh50 Aye!

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    jes dldi problem the one of a dstt is differnt i got one too [​IMG]
     

Share This Page