1. aerios169

    OP aerios169 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    651
    Country:
    Mexico
    Well I follow a tuyorial to do it, but when I insert the sd dapter and reboot the vita it tells me that I need to format the sd adapter( I have copies all of my documents) .... I did and it formated my original memory so now I have 2 problems

    Copy the original content to my original memory of vita with out vita shield

    The second problem is why it keep me asking to format the sd a dapter
     
  2. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,485
    Country:
    United States
    delete id.dat. it will force a format if the system software is higher in that than what's on the system. this includes spoofing too. if the system was spoofed, that spoofed firmware will be in the id.dat as well.
     
    NeoGranzon likes this.
  3. aerios169

    OP aerios169 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    651
    Country:
    Mexico
    How can I detele it? Sorry I am NEW on the scene
     
  4. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,485
    Country:
    United States
    plug the micro sd card into your computer. the id.dat is on the root of it.
     
    NeoGranzon likes this.
  5. aerios169

    OP aerios169 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    651
    Country:
    Mexico
    i have deteled it and didnt work my ps vita didnt turn on,
     
  6. Rich8606

    Rich8606 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Indonesia
    What was your problem? You want to setup SD2Vita for the first time? I did it earlier this month for the first time in my life and got it working on the first try. What guide did you use? I use this: https://psvitamod.com/sd2vita/
     
  7. aerios169

    OP aerios169 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    651
    Country:
    Mexico
    I have flollowed from youtu.be that page and now my vita doesent recognice the sd2vita I have set UP it but it didnt work
     
  8. Rich8606

    Rich8606 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Wait, what are you trying to do in the first place?

    - You have a Vita with a memory card as your primary memory (ux0) and you want to setup SD2Vita as your secondary memory (uma0)?

    - Or is it the other way around? You want to set up SD2Vita as your primary (ux0) and memory card as secondary (uma0)?
     
    Last edited by Rich8606, Jan 28, 2021
  9. aerios169

    OP aerios169 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    651
    Country:
    Mexico
    I just tried to config as primary like the tutorial, but doesnt recognice.. Ps vita doesnt read the memory mounted with the adaptador
     
  10. Rich8606

    Rich8606 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Indonesia
    So you want to use SD2Vita as ux0. What did you format with your Vita? Your memory card or the SD2Vita? Did you lose all your data? Or is your data still in any one of them?
     
  11. aerios169

    OP aerios169 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    651
    Country:
    Mexico
    I have rewcovery I did ana backup, so I inyected again vitashell the I past all of my data to old original memory, but now I did the tutorial again and the vita doesnt recognice the sd2vita
     
  12. Rich8606

    Rich8606 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I'm sorry, I don't understand what you just said. Let's start again, let's forget about your SD2Vita first. Let's see if you can boot your Vita with just your memory card.

    Your original data in your memory card, is it safe? Can you boot your Vita with just the memory card? Are all your games, saves etc still there?
     
  13. aerios169

    OP aerios169 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    651
    Country:
    Mexico
    yea everything is good with that, even my data is on the sd2vita... The NEW problem is that the vita doesnt recognice sd2vita even when I have config it with auto plugin
     
  14. Rich8606

    Rich8606 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Ah, so no problem then. What Vita are you using? Fat Vita 1000 without internal memory or slim Vita 2000/3000 with internal memory?

    Can you just reformat your SD2Vita again? This time make sure you do it properly. After formatting what do you use to set up your SD2Vita? Use Autoplugin it's very easy: https://psvitamod.com/sd2vita/

    1. Download zzblank.img. Use an imaging program to write it to your microSD using a PC. Remove and reinsert the card. Format it to exFAT, default allocation size, no volume label, unless if you have a 128 GB card or bigger sd card, set the Allocation unit size to 64k cluster size.
    2. Now you can put your MicroSD card in the SD2Vita adapter.
    3. Insert adapter into your Vita (insert it at the top of the Vita where you'd insert your physical game).
    4. Launch Autoplugin.
    5. Click on "Install Plugin for SD2Vita."
    6. Press X "To proceed with the installation."
    [​IMG]
    After that it depends on what you want, I set mine as:
    MCD (external memory card) as uma0
    INT (my Vita 3000 internal memory) as ur0
    GCD/SD2Vita as ux0

    Your Vita games need to be in ux0, PSP and PS1 games can be in uma0.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Problem, sd2vita,