Problem with not loading games

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Drigz, Sep 25, 2009.

Sep 25, 2009

Problem with not loading games by Drigz at 3:35 AM (1,037 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Drigz
    OP

    Newcomer Drigz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Philippines
    I normally can play games when the "soft reset" is on.
    I turned if off then I can't play games anymore. The games can't load.
    I turned it on again then I can play the games again.

    Is this bug from the loaders or the firmware itself?
     
  2. Rascal

    Member Rascal GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    When you say "latest loaders", please say which date. Latest as of this post are 9.25.09
     
  3. syko5150

    Member syko5150 GBAtemp Syko!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    as Rascal stated make sure the latest loaders are 25/09/09 also make sure you don't paste 1.5 over 1.4.1 it wont work right u have to completely remove 1.4.1 then paste 1.5 if none of that works you might need to reformat you MicroSD with panasonic SD formatter.
     
  4. Drigz
    OP

    Newcomer Drigz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Philippines
    LoL. I deleted my 1.4.1 first then copied 1.5 on my micro SD, installed the 9-25-09 loader.
    why are you saying this? I already know that.

    Did you guys even tried my "find" ? and did you even read my post? Please read the first post.
    It's not a big deal for me, it's just to let people know.

    Seriouslly, again, im asking if this problem is from the firmware or the loader?
     
  5. phoenixclaws

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I have a question. Specifically, Which game(s) are you trying to run?
    For Instance I tried this with Chrono Trigger and it ran fine.
    I need more information before I can understand your issue.

    Quick Edit: Also are you using a DSL or a DSi?
     
  6. Drigz
    OP

    Newcomer Drigz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Philippines
    Im using a DSi 1.4u and I assume every games won't work if Soft-reset is Off
    Did you try to turn off your soft reset? Turn it off then try to play a game.

    Any games loads fine if my soft reset is On.
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    just update your loaders

    best would be format your sd card and replace with akaio 1.5 + latest loaders
    make sure you turn on SOFT RESET if you wish to SOFT RESET
     
  8. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've just this very second switched soft-reset off and ran 5 or 6 games with no problems. I'm using 1.5 and updated the loader yesterday or the day before via wifi. The problem is definitely at your end as far as I can see. Have you tried doing a loader wifi update?
     

Share This Page