Problem with Laptop.

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by triassic911, Jul 11, 2012.

Jul 11, 2012

Problem with Laptop. by triassic911 at 3:08 AM (745 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. triassic911
    OP

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Hi. So here's the story. Whenever I'm using this laptop, it the internet would just stop working. Pages in mid-loading do not load, any windows 7 gadget using the internet cannot use it, anything site I try to go to will not load. I have tested this on multiple browsers, none load. This problem lasts for maybe 3-5 minutes, then goes away. It comes back randomly. I thought it was my router at first, but every other computer and wifi-enabled device works fine. My other pc loads perfectly, my brother's pc loads perfectly, as well as my mom's. The icon in the tray shows full bars and when I try to troubleshoot, Windows reports that everything is fine. I have singled out the problem to this computer. It has to be this laptop. I doubt it's a virus, since I'm not that stupid as to get one. Could it maybe be a faulty wireless card?

    Also, during these periods of no internet, I try accessing my router's interface (192.168.1.1), and it also will not load. What are the possibilities as to why this is not working? Again, this is random, but when it occurs, I quickly test everything else, which is how I got my results. I want to try using an Ubuntu CD and use the internet for a while there, but the problem may or may not replicate. I have no idea what can trigger this. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. Rife

    Newcomer Rife Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Plug in your laptop directly via ethernet cable and see if the problem goes away. If it does, your wireless adapter is at fault. That would be my guess, from what you describe.
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    When it cuts out, go to the command prompt and run ipconfig and compare those results to what normally shows, tell us what's different.
     
  4. triassic911
    OP

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I can try that, but I would have to move to my router and be in an akward position. I will try that immediately the next time this thing cuts off again.


     
  5. Pleng

    Member Pleng GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,456
    Country:
    Thailand
    Do you have ZoneAlarm firewall by any chance? When I was using that I found that after a while of use I would not be able to reach any web pages without shutting down ZoneAlarm.
     
  6. triassic911
    OP

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Nah, I use the internal firewall from Windows.
     
  7. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    It's either your wireless card bugging out or your router is dropping your connection. I have seen similar results from dying wireless cards or just plain horrible drivers - try updating the driver for it.
     
  8. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    Never rule out the virus possibility. You're never too cautious, and antivirus software aren't fool-proof.
    Trying a different OS will probably tell you whether this is a hardware or a software issue. (I am pretty sure the issue is software from what you describe)

    what I'd do if I were you until you can try that:
    ping -t 8.8.8.8 (thats the google dns servers)
    try this and see how it performs, if it drops after some time or something


    try an ethernet cable too...
    and check the stuff in this thread:
    http://www.sevenforums.com/network-sharing/4809-wireless-power-management.html
    particularly about the power management part...
     
    1 person likes this.
  9. triassic911
    OP

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I compared both logs from ipconfig when the internet works and it does not work and they are exactly the same. Nothing in those logs are different. Also, I just noticed that if I move far away to the point that I only have 3 bars on the wireless icon in the tray, the internet will not come back at all. I am going to test this with a ubuntu cd and go far away and see if the internet works. Also, with an ethernet cable, everything seems to work fine. I turned off my firewall and removed the static IP address to test it, and no difference was made.
     
    1 person likes this.
  10. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    You are not getting a good enough signal, do you have DSL internet? I had the same problem with an HP laptop, if my bars fell under 4 (so 3 and below) I just didn't receive internet. It wouldn't even show the yellow triangle either indicating limited or no connectivity. Those bars are a horrible source of measurement...
     
  11. triassic911
    OP

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I have Time Warner Cable Broadband. My speed is irrelevant though, as other laptops and devices work fine on wifi with double the distance away from my router. Also I am writing this to confirm that everything works fine using an Ubuntu live CD. It is definitely an issue in Windows.... What can I narrow it down to? Please help.
     
  12. Lanlan

    Member Lanlan Tits

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    CCCP
    Country:
    United States
    I had this same problem for the longest time, but I recently reinstalled Windows and I haven't seen it since. Try that.
     
  13. triassic911
    OP

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    That's not an option for me.... I have waaay to many things on this computer set up already... I'm starting to think the problem lies somewhere on the software that came preinstalled. This is a Sony Vaio, and a bunch of stuff came installed on it, and I uninstalled all of it. Just a thought.
     
  14. triassic911
    OP

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I know it has to be something software related or a registry edit or something, because it happens even in safe mode.... This is annoying. :(
     
  15. Lanlan

    Member Lanlan Tits

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    CCCP
    Country:
    United States
    you can reinstall windows without deleting everything. it'll move your old OS and your program files folder to a folder called windowsold. copy everything you want over to the new location and then run disc cleanup, it'll get rid of the old installation
     
  16. Anon10W1z

    Member Anon10W1z GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,112
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Country:
    United States
    Or...you could do another type of install, which will upgrade your Windows version and keep everything (except for drivers [!]) on your computer.
     
  17. Lanlan

    Member Lanlan Tits

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    CCCP
    Country:
    United States
    yeah do that instead. I dunno how though, I don't think there was an option on the DVD i had
     
  18. triassic911
    OP

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Guys, I think I found my problem, although it is strange to think that it only affects my computer running windows. It the wireless receiver for my turtle beach headset. I had it next to my router, and apparently they both run on 2.4ghz frequency. I always left the receiver for my headset on, but now that I turned it off, I am not seeing the problem, and I'm at the farthest point in my house right now..... Why didn't that affect other wireless devices???? It didn't affect this computer on Ubuntu either... It's weird, but I think it is solved. I will keep testing for a while.
     

Share This Page