Hacking problem with cfw

RaMon90

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
592
Trophies
0
XP
239
Country
Italy
I have everything ready to send devmenu, but when im on cfw L mode it freezes after few seconds, it doesnt even connect to internet.
On wnet watcher i seen my nintendo ip, whats the problem?
 

Katlanie

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 2, 2015
Messages
46
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
84
Country
United States
I have everything ready to send devmenu, but when im on cfw L mode it freezes after few seconds, it doesnt even connect to internet.
On wnet watcher i seen my nintendo ip, whats the problem?

lol, nothing wrong just that the cfw is buggy is all. If you look at the posts going around that is the number 1 issue. Once you get past that hurdle then you have the issue with boot problems. The latter can be solved with using a good brand fast SD card. I tried it once and said that is not for me. Love gateway worth the investment and hassles.
 

RaMon90

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
592
Trophies
0
XP
239
Country
Italy
Its easy to boot into cfw but it seems like the cfw.doesnt connect to the internet and it freezes after few seconds. Normal?
 

gamesquest1

Nabnut
Global Moderator
Joined
Sep 23, 2013
Messages
15,153
Trophies
2
XP
12,226
yes its a very crude & early cfw that someone leaked, it wasnt ever meant to be a user friendly stable experience, the dev that made it never intended it to be used publicly

if you can get past getting dev menu installed its "relatively" smooth sailing from there, still need to reboot repeatedly to get it to boot up, but for the most part, it was a leaked sort of alpha of something, what can people expect
 

Katlanie

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 2, 2015
Messages
46
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
84
Country
United States
Yes normal. Takes many many tries to get right. Check the cfw thread and you will see. But even after you connect you will have issues with getting it to send as you have to disable all the firewalls to get through to the 3ds. If you know someone with a gateway use that instead and you avoid ALL that issue of getting devmenu to install.
 

RaMon90

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
592
Trophies
0
XP
239
Country
Italy
Thanks for the replies, i know its buggy but it always freezes, strange.. maybe i try to re install.
 

RaMon90

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
592
Trophies
0
XP
239
Country
Italy
Installed devmenu haha. I just followed another guide and re installed cfw, now i have devmenu, another question, if my bb menu bricks my 3ds, it will brick the cfw and not sysnand right?
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: @KenniesNewName, Crackatouille.