Problem with avira free personal

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by SasukeTBITW, Jun 23, 2009.

Jun 23, 2009
  1. SasukeTBITW
    OP

    Newcomer SasukeTBITW Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Albania
    Country:
    Albania
    This is what i get: a previous update requires a system reboot please do this now
    i reboot and it still shows the same message and avira doesn't automatically update.

    Don't tell me about manual update. the manual update works fine. OK? [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    delete it and install avast?
     
  3. D34DL1N3R

    Member D34DL1N3R Nephilim

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,613
    Country:
    United States
    Uninstall, reboot, run CCleaner, then reinstall the latest Avira.

    Great AV... and better than Avast. [​IMG]
     
  4. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    Um, really, go to Administration, the click on scheduler. After that, set it to whatever time you wan't. And don't worry about the update. It happened to me to. It's just because of the new virus definition that may need system rebooting.

    And it's so true. I used to use avast, 12 viruses won't get off. Then switched, all 12 plus more were removed. Avira has the highest detection rate at 99% while avast trails at 97%.
     
  5. SasukeTBITW
    OP

    Newcomer SasukeTBITW Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Albania
    Country:
    Albania
    i have done that and nothing happened
     
  6. SasukeTBITW
    OP

    Newcomer SasukeTBITW Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Albania
    Country:
    Albania
    i have tried it before you even told me that
    too bad it doesn't work
    i guess i'll stick to the manual update for now and i'll see if there will be any other replies
     
  7. D34DL1N3R

    Member D34DL1N3R Nephilim

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,613
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have CCleaner or anything else set to run or remove temp files during shutdown/startup, or do you have the notifier blocked?
     
  8. SasukeTBITW
    OP

    Newcomer SasukeTBITW Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Albania
    Country:
    Albania
    i tried without using CCleaner> A friend of mine said it's not necessary to run so i didn't get the program.
    so.... all i have to do is run CCleaner after reboot?
     
  9. D34DL1N3R

    Member D34DL1N3R Nephilim

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,613
    Country:
    United States
    I was saying that you do NOT want anything running that may be deleting your temp files upon shutdown and/or reboot. The update file is stored in a temp location and if it's being erased Avira cannot find it to finish updating.

    If you never tried CCleaner to begin with... uninstall Avira & reboot, run CCleaner using both the cleaner & registry scans, uninstall CCleaner, then reinstall Avira.
     

Share This Page