Problem setting up AK2

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Wideload, Jan 7, 2010.

Jan 7, 2010

Problem setting up AK2 by Wideload at 1:24 PM (526 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. Wideload
    OP

    Newcomer Wideload Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm a Mac user trying to set up AKAIO for a friends DSL on my DSPhat - should it work? I followed the stickied guide to the letter, yet when I load AK2 the Sandisk 8gb MicroSD card appears to be totally empty - although it does show that i've used 747MB under "Properties"

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Lizz0784

    Newcomer Lizz0784 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Are you formatting it with the mac? It might not be formatting in fat
     
  3. Wideload
    OP

    Newcomer Wideload Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, yes I think so. I formatted it in MS Dos format (?) after setting up an EDGE card a few months ago
     

Share This Page