Probably a dumb question, but...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Wombatoftime, Apr 3, 2009.

Apr 3, 2009
  1. Wombatoftime
    OP

    Newcomer Wombatoftime Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    If I've updated to 4.0 and don't already have CIOS installed, I'm not going to be able to install much of anything or downgrade, am I?
     
  2. ragde

    Newcomer ragde Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have Hombrew channel? If so, then you can. I just did
     
  3. Matt93

    Member Matt93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    Do you mean your Wii has never been hacked? If so then there is no way to hack it as of right now.
     
  4. Wombatoftime
    OP

    Newcomer Wombatoftime Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I've got homebrew channel installed, but I can't get USB loader to run for the life of me. I can't get IOS60 installed, I assume because I've never installed a CIOS (that I'm aware of).
     
  5. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    exactly, no previously installed cIOS = bye bye any loader..!! [​IMG]
     
  6. Wombatoftime
    OP

    Newcomer Wombatoftime Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    oh well, least I got L4D to keep me busy till they work that one out.
     

Share This Page