Preloader v0.28 suggestion?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by bassthing, Feb 4, 2009.

Feb 4, 2009

Preloader v0.28 suggestion? by bassthing at 12:22 AM (2,735 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. bassthing
    OP

    Newcomer bassthing Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey everyone.

    I was one of the silly ones who jumped straight in and bought a 'generic' chip for my wii 18 months ago.
    I get 001 error when loading most new games now as upgrading was not an option. [​IMG]

    Yes, I know I can use gamma to bypass this and I know I can wiiscrubb the iso. but to be honest, I am too damn lazy and don't want to. If the preloader guys can apply a patch in the next release?

    I know I am in a minority, it must be pretty simple to apply? [​IMG]
     
  2. slaphappygamer

    Member slaphappygamer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    you know, there is a gamma channel that corrects the 001 and 002 errors. also, you will not need to re-burn your game.
     
  3. Soplox

    Banned Soplox Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    where i can find it?
     
  4. Puma

    Member Puma GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOGLEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE
     
  5. UranusKiller

    Member UranusKiller TranceMaster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    951
    Location:
    Redcar, England, UK.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can be done, not a preloader hack.ini type though, would require a "homebrew system menu"
    and then the system menu wouldn't care about the aplloader on the disc detecting your chip it will bypass it and say bugger off perry your'e wrong this disc is right and not an unauthorised device [​IMG] "HintHint"
     
  6. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    install cioscorp and done [​IMG]
     
  7. UranusKiller

    Member UranusKiller TranceMaster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    951
    Location:
    Redcar, England, UK.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    that's when your not hardmodded though?
     
  8. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    install cioscorp and done....
    this will work it installs all the ios patched so no more 001 002 bugz...
    -kitt050383
     
  9. Soplox

    Banned Soplox Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    what is the code of preloader v0.28 installer??
     
  10. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    1
     
  11. fishears

    Member fishears fishears

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    694
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Home, A, Right, Down, Left, Up, Minus, Plus
     
  12. Soplox

    Banned Soplox Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    thanks!

    but when I install it, doesn't appear Preloader Menu, I've turned off my Wii (red light) and then turned it on again pressing RESET button and nothing can someone help me?
     
  13. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    power on with power button then pres and HOLD reset till preloader shows
     
  14. Soplox

    Banned Soplox Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    did you really read my post?
     
  15. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Pressing is not the same as pressing and holding IMO
    Anyways, it didn't give an error or something? (while installing)
     
  16. Soplox

    Banned Soplox Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    nope evereything fine but when it says Loading Preloader ... it boot but preloader doesnt appear only the health screen
     
  17. Rocco Savadgie

    Member Rocco Savadgie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Country:

    Will backups load at 6x or 3x when using a modchip with cioscorp? Just looking for some way to remove error 001 while keeping the 6x of the modchip.
     

Share This Page