Preloader autoboot to system menu fails

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by kedest, Feb 10, 2009.

Feb 10, 2009
  1. kedest
    OP

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Preloader 0.28, my system is PAL and FW3.2E
    When I set the preloader to autoboot to system menu, it fails. Black screen, wiimote can't connect.
    If i choose system menu from the preloader menu, it does work.
    Returning from HBC to system menu also results in the black screen.

    What could be wrong?
     
  2. UranusKiller

    Member UranusKiller TranceMaster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    951
    Location:
    Redcar, England, UK.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    strange.....have you got starfall hacks on aswell, you should have removed them first....
    mine works perfect as it should..
     
  3. kedest
    OP

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yes starfall was installed too. at first I thought that was the problem. So I reinstalled the 290 wad file to clear pre-loader from the wii's memory. Apparently that erased Starfall too, because it shows all hacks as uninstalled.
    So then I tried to reinstall pre-loader, but it still won't autoboot the system menu.
     
  4. magic12

    Member magic12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Country:
    Croatia
    i have the same problem

    did you run hack remover before updating?
     
  5. kedest
    OP

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Nope, I only found out about hack remover just now.
    I installed preloader 0.27 (just grabbed it today, so I must have downloaded it just before the update was released) and immediatly it asked to update. So I did. But before the update, I was just in the menu and hadn't even installed any of the menu hacks
     
  6. magic12

    Member magic12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Country:
    Croatia
    I hope 0.29 will be out soon and fix this. Now i must have preloader like the health screen replacement which is not a good thing.
     
  7. magic12

    Member magic12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Country:
    Croatia
    man, i just fix this:

    1. run hack remover
    2. download Hack.ini creator http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=134073
    3. check all hacks and generate the ini
    4. delete old hack.ini from the root of the sd card
    5. copy new hack.ini on sd root
    5. run preloader and go to hacks
    6. enable all hacks except ios reload
    7. save
    8. set autoboot to system menu

    - let me know if this works for you
     
  8. kedest
    OP

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    excellent, that solved it for me.
    didn't install all of the hacks though. thanks for the input
     

Share This Page