postLoader4

By stfour, Jun 30, 2011 419,565 4,201 15

  1. stfour

    OP stfour GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,592
    Country:
    Italy
    Try to remove dml.dat file from /ploader folder

    I'll check. ;)
     
  2. GartimusPrime

    GartimusPrime GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Messages:
    271
    Country:
    United States
    I deleted everything in both pl folders on usb and sd and it still wants to scream at me after it loads the covers....it only does this on the GC screen
     
  3. stfour

    OP stfour GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,592
    Country:
    Italy
    Maybe a png corrupted ? Do you have checked the hdd ? What have you changed ? What is last pl working version ?
     
  4. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Probably not a bad idea. I doubt many people still use that old of a version. I'd leave 1.x for a while longer, though.
     
  5. stfour

    OP stfour GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,592
    Country:
    Italy
    postLoader 4.b41

    * Added support for DM2.2 (previous versions of DM2.x are no more supported, still supported 0.x and 1.x)
    * Removed "DM(L): Video mode" when in devolution mode
    * Devolution: added video configuration like the sample loader
    * plugin.con and icons are now in the separated plugin package (actually v3)
    * fixed a crash when the stub is dumped the first time

    Note that this is untested on real wii (only dolphin). This is also the last beta build (actually it is much more stable of pl3, so there is no need to keep in beta), and online update will work again.
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. DEFIANT

    DEFIANT GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    346
    Country:
    United States
    Where do I put titles.txt?
     
  7. stfour

    OP stfour GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,592
    Country:
    Italy
    in /ploader folder ;)
     
  8. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica
     
    1 person likes this.
  9. stfour

    OP stfour GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,592
    Country:
    Italy
    There is no option... just a piece of code

    http://code.google.com/p/postloader/source/browse/trunk/source/dml.c?spec=svn110&r=110#853
     
  10. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Oh, I gotcha. ;)

    Yeah, some games will hang with debug info if you don't set that properly. It's best to let the games decide if they display 480p or not.
     
  11. turbotronic

    turbotronic GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Germany
    thx so much! dm & devo support works like a charm!
     
  12. IceIceBird

    IceIceBird GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Country:
     
  13. AbdallahTerro

    AbdallahTerro da KiNG
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6,051
    Country:
    Back to PL not working - did I miss something in the setup? I have PL forwarder already and the dol in plugin folder as well
    :)
     
  14. DEFIANT

    DEFIANT GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    346
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using original emulator dols in the plugins folder (my own setup). When I launch the emulators they work just fine. when I exit them they hang at a blank screen. not sure when they stopped working but guess is when the forwader.dol was no longer required? b40? I know it happened recently. Just to note I didn't need forwarder.dol for my setup. I just noticed it's no longer required or supplied in postloader 4.

    It seems I needed to install some forwader wad from posloaders downloads? Now everything is retuning to postloader instead of hanging at a blank/black screen when I exit my apps. Shows you how much I know....been out of the loop for way too long.

    On another note; I have dios mios 2.2 installed and I use dm booter to play my gamecube games off the USB. Posloader wants to copy games to the sd card before launching them. Is there something I'm missing to luanch them from the USB, without copying them? Lost?

    BUG: Real nand, under channels (wiiware icon); my covers do not show unless I update the title cache. I have to this at every startup plus any time I navigate away from channels.
     
  15. lost_loven

    lost_loven GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Canada
    ColecoVision, lynx, amiga emu's just reset the system when loading, Atari 2600 can load the rom and play for 30 sec and resets system. WiiMednafen can get to load rom path on sd card but can't select a rom to play, and if select usb, cannot click out of root dir. Any ideas :(

    edit: using version 4.b41 - actually since post loader 3. just haven't tried them since then
    This is running the apps off usb. Seems ok running off sd.

    lost
     
  16. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Is your DM booting mode set to 2.X USB? Press start/+ on the gamecube games menu to see.

    You can also get them to show up by opening the menu and then just closing it with B. I'll see if this is something I can fix.
    It was an easy 1 line fix:

    Code:
    Index: browserChans.c
    ===================================================================
    --- browserChans.c	(revision 110)
    +++ browserChans.c	(working copy)
    @@ -45,7 +45,7 @@
    static bool redrawIcons = true;
    
    static s_grlib_iconSetting is;
    -
    +
    static void Redraw (void);
    static int ChnBrowse (void);
    
    @@ -704,7 +704,7 @@
    
    // Update configuration
    ReadTitleConfig (chansCnt);
    -			
    +			
    if (chansCnt % 20 == 0) Video_WaitPanel (TEX_HGL, "Please wait...|Loading channels configuration");
    
    chans[chansCnt].png = NULL;
    @@ -717,13 +717,14 @@
    neek_UID_Dump ();
    */
    UpdateTitlesFromTxt ();
    -	SortItems ();
    +	//SortItems ();
    
    nandScanned = true;
    
    free (titles);
    
    CheckForCovers ();
    +	SortItems(); //seems like it works better down here, rather than after UpdateTitlesFromTxt
    
    Debug ("ChnBrowse: done!");
    return chansCnt;
    @@ -1556,7 +1557,7 @@
    if (mag >= 2.7 && ico.x == 320 && ico.y == y) break;
    }
    
    -	vars.useChannelCompatibleMode = 0;
    +	vars.useChannelCompatibleMode = 0;
    
    int fr = grlibSettings.fontDef.reverse;
    u32 btn;
    

    I just did a couple basic tests/reboots and it seems to work okay now.
     
    1 person likes this.
  17. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Do said emulators work fine from the Homebrew Channel? Also, can you be more specific of their exact emulator names/versions(mednafen can be tackled later, just the first ones/atari)? It'd be handy..




    Doesn't work doesn't tell us much of anything. What does PL do? Black screen? Crash? Say it's missing stuff? What?
     
  18. AbdallahTerro

    AbdallahTerro da KiNG
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6,051
    Country:
    Ok to be specific Back to PL exits to SM.
    In homebrew mode getting codedumps sometimes also
    Using a custom forwarder with same apploader as PL-forwarderv4 with same ID "POST"
     
  19. DaFees

    DaFees GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, problem time, I'm running the latest beta of PL and the latest beta of CFG mod. CFG works from the HBC and I can launch CFG normally from within PL but if I set CFG to autoboot it won't work it code dumps with the following:

    80a97920: 81690100 2F8B0000 7D635B78 419E0018
    80a97930: 4BFFFA99 801EFE68 3BFF0001 7D20EA14
    80a97940: 93890100 3BBD010C 9B490000 7F9DD800

    If it helps I have the latest priibooter installed under priiloader and so my Wii will autoboot PL and then PL should then autoboot CFG but as I said it code dumps.
     
  20. Taleweaver

    Taleweaver Storywriter
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    7,324
    Country:
    Belgium
    I just wanna say that both devolution and DIOS MIOS 2.2 work fine on neek2o now. :)


    Oh...and channel pictures don't show until I switch to another page. But that's hardly an issue.
    EDIT: ...and daxtsu's one line code correction seems to work fine. :)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted