Possibly Bricked wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jakehikky, Jan 28, 2010.

Jan 28, 2010

Possibly Bricked wii? by jakehikky at 6:27 PM (2,312 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. jakehikky
    OP

    Newcomer jakehikky Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi All

    FULL INFO a few posts down [​IMG]
     
  2. jakehikky
    OP

    Newcomer jakehikky Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    btw before i bricked it i managed to install preloader as BOOT1 only

    does that open anything up lol?
     
  3. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,272
    Country:
    Australia
    lol installing system menu with wads
     
  4. jakehikky
    OP

    Newcomer jakehikky Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yup you are absolutley correct i have no clue.

    so let me go over this again

    i used this guide to softmodd a wii

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171901



    Installing The Homebrew Channel & Bootmii

    i Ran bannerbomb by going to the Settings, Data Management, Channels, SD Card & choosing yes to load boot.dol/elf

    i installed install the Homebrew Channel, DVDX & Bootmii as IOS only

    Updating your Wii
    i Ran WAD Manager 1.5 from The Homebrew Channel.
    installed
    IOS70-64-v6687.wad
    System Menu-NUS-v482
    IOS4-64-v65280.wad
    IOS9-64-v778.wad
    IOS10-64-v768.wad
    IOS11-64-v256.wad
    IOS12-64-v269.wad
    IOS13-64-v273.wad
    IOS14-64-v520.wad
    IOS15-64-v523.wad
    IOS16-64-v512.wad
    IOS17-64-v775.wad
    IOS20-64-v256.wad
    IOS21-64-v782.wad
    IOS22-64-v1037.wad
    IOS28-64-v1550.wad
    IOS30-64-v2816.wad
    IOS31-64-v3349.wad
    IOS33-64-v3091.wad
    IOS34-64-v3348.wad
    IOS35-64-v3349.wad
    IOS36-64-v3351.wad
    IOS37-64-v3869.wad
    IOS38-64-v3867.wad
    IOS40-64-v3072.wad
    IOS41-64-v3348.wad
    IOS43-64-v3348.wad
    IOS45-64-v3348.wad
    IOS46-64-v3350.wad
    IOS50-64-v5120.wad
    IOS51-64-v4864.wad
    IOS52-64-v5888.wad
    IOS53-64-v5406.wad
    IOS55-64-v5406.wad
    IOS56-64-v5405.wad
    IOS57-64-v5661.wad
    IOS60-64-v6400.wad
    IOS61-64-v5405.wad
    Shopping Channel-NUS-v18.wad

    Rebooted Wii and now i get Just a black Screen No health Warning no messages etc [​IMG]

    Sorry for being a complete noobie

    anyhelp appreciated
     
  5. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,272
    Country:
    Australia
    busicly you probly screwed up the system by installing a wad that didnt finnish correctly, you better off using a safe 4.2 updater
     
  6. megatron_lives

    Member megatron_lives GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have you a spare GC controller? If so you could try the FREEsavemii while you wait for one to arrive. This will let you know exactly if you have a brick. Open the controller up (you'll need a triwing) and plug the controller into port 4 on the wii. Now, I've never tried this, but you can search around for better instructions; hold down all the d-pad buttons a the same time and start the wii - look around for descriptions about how to do this successfully, I've heard people say you have to do it various specific ways. If successful you'll get a recovery menu I believe, then you maybe able to do something.

    anyway, this is just the same as what the savemii will allow you to do.

    Sorry you've had bad luck mate, hope this helps; it's not much, but it's worth trying

    PS, just thought, you'd need a disc with a higher firmware update on it for this proceedure to "repair" your wii- sorry
     
  7. jakehikky
    OP

    Newcomer jakehikky Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    many thanks for the replies

    much appreciated

    im going to go pick a gamecube controller up tomorrow

    i have wiifit plus which i think has 4.0 on it so will give it a try and report back

    many thanks again.
     
  8. megatron_lives

    Member megatron_lives GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    that's the trouble with what I said, you've probably updated now to 4.2, so the wiifit disc won't help, and likely, nor will the (free)savemii
     
  9. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    SaveMiiFrii is NOT going to help you. One of the first few wads you installed was System Menu 4.2. You can't install a system menu version lower than or equal to your current version with SaveMii/Frii
     
  10. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,272
    Country:
    Australia
    i think if you could rent a wii game with the new firmware youd be set
     
  11. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    There's no System Menu 4.3
     
  12. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    just for clarification. you cant with the savemii method.
     
  13. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Oops, forgot to add that.
     
  14. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,272
    Country:
    Australia
    whos says his system is on 4.2 yet, i may have never made it to that yet
     
  15. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    It was the second wad he installed.
     
  16. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,272
    Country:
    Australia
    or is it? he could of just install the usa version of the menu when he needed the eu ver
     
  17. jakehikky
    OP

    Newcomer jakehikky Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    im hoping the 4.2 failed to install

    hopefully FREEsavemii will shows 3.3 still [​IMG]
     
  18. jakehikky
    OP

    Newcomer jakehikky Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    tried the free way with no luck

    i think its something more serious now

    as its just displaying no signal through my tv even though i can hear the wii fan spinning and the power light is on

    i know its not the cables or tv as i have tried my neighbours wii with no problems

    nintendo here i come i guess [​IMG]

    thanks for he info though all

    much appreciated
     

Share This Page