Portal 2 EBOOT fix

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Formosan, Sep 7, 2012.

  1. Formosan
    OP

    Formosan Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    May 27, 2009
    United States
    Hi all,

    I have been trying to patch the game with the new EBOOT fix but can't get it to work. After overwriting the EBOOT and other files then start the game, I always get a meesage asking me to upgrade the firmware to 3.60. Am I missing something? Do I have to modify some other files myself? TIA for help.

    Formosan
     
  2. VashTS

    VashTS Beat it, son

    Member
    3,868
    690
    Mar 14, 2009
    United States
    Upstate NY
    you might need to spoof to a higher firmware number. i never got the game running, i got a large triangle with an ! in it. these eboots for some reason or another are always troublesome.
     
  3. Coto

    Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,337
    390
    Jun 4, 2010
    Chile
    Most likely you need to get the EBOOT signed with 3.55 or less keys. (matching your current CFW)
     
  4. Formosan
    OP

    Formosan Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    May 27, 2009
    United States
    Are you running the EU version (BLES01222)? That's what I got too. However for US version (BLUS30732) I always get the firmware update message.
     
  5. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    17,407
    7,985
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    You might also need to patch the param.sfo (usually the backup loader asks you if you want to patch it when you mount the game if it detects a required firmware above the one you currently have. accept to patch it).

    It's only a possibility, I don't know if this game is problematic or not, if it needs specific settings/fixes/etc.
     
  6. Formosan
    OP

    Formosan Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    May 27, 2009
    United States
    I just tried modifying param.sfo and set the firmware version to 3.55. However when trying to run the game message still shows up asking me to upgrade firmware. Anyone ever get it working? TIA for any info.

    Formosan
     
  7. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,368
    371
    Oct 10, 2009
    United States
    I would install a spoofer and always delete the update folder for every game. I just tested out rune factory with a modified eboot and its original sfo which says 3.70 in multiman, and the game boots up without a problem. I have a 4.20 spoofer installed as well. u will receive a decryption error if there's a problem rather than it asking u to update.
     
  8. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    17,407
    7,985
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    I've read on PS3hax (on 16/08/2012) that a game's patch (Walking dead) was done badly, and you had to install the pkg AFTER setting a spoofed version.
    If you installed the patch while the console was still on an old firmware version information (not spoofed), you had to run "rebuild database" to patch the sfo correctly.

    That's because the group who released the patch forgot to patch the param.sfo too, so you had to either:
    - spoof the firmware version, and install the pkg, or
    - install the pkg and rebuild the data base from the rescue menu, or
    - extract the pkg, edit the .sfo, rebuild the pkg, install it.



    Try installing a spoofer and see if it works.
    If not, you may have to rebuild the database (only if it's the same problem as Walking dead).

    It may not be the correct solution to your problem, it's just something similar (game asking for update).
    Please, be careful when you do things to your firmware.
     
  9. Formosan
    OP

    Formosan Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    May 27, 2009
    United States
    Thanks godreborn and Cyan for the advise! I am not familiar with firmware spoofing so I'll do some research first before I give it a try.
     
  10. Shahzadjamil

    Shahzadjamil Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Dec 2, 2012
    Pakistan
    Same problem with me , i am using the BCES version , i got it download using torrent its a game by [Duplex] and so it's eboot
    patch, tell me do have to over write the eboot.bin in the USRDIR folder before doing backup, if not then how?