pokemon platinum anti-piracy

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by kennypu, Sep 14, 2008.

Sep 14, 2008

pokemon platinum anti-piracy by kennypu at 8:48 AM (7,660 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. kennypu
    OP

    Member kennypu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, I'm real sorry if theres another thread mentioning it(i'm guessing there might be something about it in the plat. thread right now), but I'm guessing it has anti-piracy on it? because for me atleast, even if I save after I get my first pokemon, and go to the city where the professor is, when I save I'm back at the first city, have to go to the lake to see the boss, etc. etc. So if it is an anti-pirate thing, is there a code released right now? Thanks in advance,
    Ken
     


  2. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    just as much anti-piracy as daigasso band brothers DX.

    to support some of the new features they had to use larger save files, so it uses 1MB saves.
    no current flashcart firmware really supports this, so you have to make an empty 1MB savefile yourself.
     
  3. Isaiah

    Member Isaiah The Conductor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    how do you make your own save file [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  4. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Actually most 'good' flashcarts support up to 8megabyte saves. I know for certain AKAIO (supports AK2) supports 1megabyte saves.
     
  5. kennypu
    OP

    Member kennypu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States
    kk that makes sense, thanks for the reply then. looks like I have to repatch my r4 firmware -.-. thanks dicemaster xD.
     
  6. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    will those firmwares actually create the savefile of that size?

    most firmwares can WORK with unknown savetypes however they can't MAKE them.
     
  7. papyrus

    Member papyrus GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Nipa Hut
    Country:
    Philippines
    Even on my r4 it works. Just use the yasu patch for r4 that solved the problem of daigasso dx.
     
  8. kennypu
    OP

    Member kennypu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States
    no, i was talking about a custom firmware(not exactly custom, but not official). its the r4custom patch from Yasu software. I can go get the link but I'm too lazy to right now :3. it allows save files larger than 512kb.

    EDIT: papyrus beat me to it :3
     
  9. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    AKAIO creates saves up to 128mbit (16MB)
     
  10. nin10do

    Member nin10do GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    Taiwan
    antipiracy - i lol'd
     
  11. Crazyninjaguy

    Newcomer Crazyninjaguy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i just have r4ds kernal 1.18 and it works fine! i'm at eterna city!
     
  12. Brocktree

    Member Brocktree GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah...it works fine...on r4 v1.18
     
  13. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    R4 works fine with Pokemon Platinum - 1.18 firmware out of the box, no patches.

    I'd say blame your flashcart. [​IMG]
     
  14. kennypu
    OP

    Member kennypu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States
    really? cuz mine didn't. weird.. oh well. lol. I thought it was DQV iall over again, mybad for fussing :3
     
  15. Mohammad

    Member Mohammad GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Country:
    United States
    works fine on my supercard with the same set as: 4.0M
     
  16. 13375p34k3r

    Member 13375p34k3r GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    Markham, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah I can confirm that it works with AKAIO v1.2. AKAIO supports a whole bunch of save types plus is has a Wi-Fi updateable SAVELIST.bin.
     
  17. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    I'm guessing it works fine on the Cyclo?
     
  18. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes, it does.
     
  19. Uruha

    Member Uruha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    awww my cousin has an edge looks like he cant play this but i got me an acekard [​IMG]
    i was wondering why they had larger save file types
     
  20. monopoman

    Member monopoman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    United States
    The only reason they would raise the size of the save file is because they needed to.

    They don't raise the size of a save file for no reason that's for sure.
     

Share This Page