Hacking Pokemon Black NOT an SDHC issue?

Xeology

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2010
Messages
129
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Keansburg, NJ
Website
tempestdev.com
XP
283
Country
United States
Ok wtf, everyone has reported that SDHC cards are the only type that will experience the freeze after the proffessor's speach, so I went out and bougt a 2g PNY that was NOT an sdhc, used panasonic formater and installed the newest AKAIO (1.7.1) and the newest loaders. I patched it with the english/EXP patch and it STILL freezes at the same spot. So wtf, is this just simply a crap flashcard issue (acekard 2i)? It is not a clone considering it runs AKAIO 1.7.1 and has the appropriate board colors and chip and such (yes I pryed it open and checked after seeing this). So does anybody have any clue on whats wrong now?
 

Ryukouki

See you later, guys.
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
4,948
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
3,293
Country
United States
SDHC cards work fine. I used two 4GB/8GB SDHC cards. It works perfectly fine. AFAIK it's not the SD card.
 

Xeology

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2010
Messages
129
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Keansburg, NJ
Website
tempestdev.com
XP
283
Country
United States
Ryukouki said:
SDHC cards work fine. I used two 4GB/8GB SDHC cards. It works perfectly fine. AFAIK it's not the SD card.


http://gbatemp.net/t255234-pokemon-b-w-tro...cards?&st=0

And as reported on the akaio IRC the issue was "supposedly" with the interaction with SDHC, but whatever you say . . .


PS Anyone have a PNY 2GB Microsd with an Acekard 2i that got this working? If so tell me the EXACT steps you used please
 

Mantis41

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2009
Messages
1,851
Trophies
0
Location
earth
XP
454
Country
United States
I have an Acekard and it works so let's compare.

As you said you would be unlucky if you had an extremely crap non HC SD card but it can happen.
I am using akAIO 1.7.1 which is the same.
I have used all the language patches up to non-BETA V2 with EXP and they have been fine, no other patches needed.
I also use cheats and eveything is fine.

So, what does that leave?

The ROM itself. Easy to check try another clean ROM from a different source.
A freak chance the new SD is a hideous clone with issues.
Your acekard is a bad egg. (I have had 3 all of which are great) still a chance though. Mine have al been HWID 81. What is yours?
 

Xeology

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2010
Messages
129
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Keansburg, NJ
Website
tempestdev.com
XP
283
Country
United States
Mantis41 said:
I have an Acekard and it works so let's compare.

As you said you would be unlucky if you had an extremely crap non HC SD card but it can happen.
I am using akAIO 1.7.1 which is the same.
I have used all the language patches up to non-BETA V2 with EXP and they have been fine, no other patches needed.
I also use cheats and eveything is fine.

So, what does that leave?

The ROM itself. Easy to check try another clean ROM from a different source.
A freak chance the new SD is a hideous clone with issues.
Your acekard is a bad egg. (I have had 3 all of which are great) still a chance though. Mine have al been HWID 81. What is yours?

I have tried 5 different roms I have tried patched different ways.
The SD card came in PNY packaging brandnew. Very unlikely it is a clone
I have a HWID 81 as well.

EDIT: All of them work via emulator
 

Mantis41

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2009
Messages
1,851
Trophies
0
Location
earth
XP
454
Country
United States
Xeology said:
Mantis41 said:
I have an Acekard and it works so let's compare.

As you said you would be unlucky if you had an extremely crap non HC SD card but it can happen.
I am using akAIO 1.7.1 which is the same.
I have used all the language patches up to non-BETA V2 with EXP and they have been fine, no other patches needed.
I also use cheats and eveything is fine.

So, what does that leave?

The ROM itself. Easy to check try another clean ROM from a different source.
A freak chance the new SD is a hideous clone with issues.
Your acekard is a bad egg. (I have had 3 all of which are great) still a chance though. Mine have al been HWID 81. What is yours?

I have tried 5 different roms I have tried patched different ways.
The SD card came in PNY packaging brandnew. Very unlikely it is a clone
I have a HWID 81 as well.

EDIT: All of them work via emulator

Did you try to update the akAIO loader? - link

Copy the loader to SD:\__aio\loaders\, overwrite existing file.
 

Xeology

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2010
Messages
129
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Keansburg, NJ
Website
tempestdev.com
XP
283
Country
United States
Mantis41 said:
Xeology said:
Mantis41 said:
I have an Acekard and it works so let's compare.

As you said you would be unlucky if you had an extremely crap non HC SD card but it can happen.
I am using akAIO 1.7.1 which is the same.
I have used all the language patches up to non-BETA V2 with EXP and they have been fine, no other patches needed.
I also use cheats and eveything is fine.

So, what does that leave?

The ROM itself. Easy to check try another clean ROM from a different source.
A freak chance the new SD is a hideous clone with issues.
Your acekard is a bad egg. (I have had 3 all of which are great) still a chance though. Mine have al been HWID 81. What is yours?

I have tried 5 different roms I have tried patched different ways.
The SD card came in PNY packaging brandnew. Very unlikely it is a clone
I have a HWID 81 as well.

EDIT: All of them work via emulator

Did you try to update the akAIO loader? - link

Copy the loader to SD:\__aio\loaders\, overwrite existing file.


Of course . . . When I installed AKAIO the loaders were updated as well

EDIT: I mean I did it WHEN I installed akaio to avoid misconception
 

Mantis41

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2009
Messages
1,851
Trophies
0
Location
earth
XP
454
Country
United States
Xeology said:
Mantis41 said:
Xeology said:
Mantis41 said:
I have an Acekard and it works so let's compare.

As you said you would be unlucky if you had an extremely crap non HC SD card but it can happen.
I am using akAIO 1.7.1 which is the same.
I have used all the language patches up to non-BETA V2 with EXP and they have been fine, no other patches needed.
I also use cheats and eveything is fine.

So, what does that leave?

The ROM itself. Easy to check try another clean ROM from a different source.
A freak chance the new SD is a hideous clone with issues.
Your acekard is a bad egg. (I have had 3 all of which are great) still a chance though. Mine have al been HWID 81. What is yours?

I have tried 5 different roms I have tried patched different ways.
The SD card came in PNY packaging brandnew. Very unlikely it is a clone
I have a HWID 81 as well.

EDIT: All of them work via emulator

Did you try to update the akAIO loader? - link

Copy the loader to SD:\__aio\loaders\, overwrite existing file.


Of course . . . When I installed AKAIO the loaders were updated as well
Um... Don't assume the main download is up to date. Just try and replace your loaders with the ones in the link. If that fails I can only guess your acekard is screwed.

Edit: unless that is what you meant, you downloaded those loaders and used them when you installed akAIO.
 

Xeology

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2010
Messages
129
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Keansburg, NJ
Website
tempestdev.com
XP
283
Country
United States
Mantis41 said:
Xeology said:
Mantis41 said:
Xeology said:
Mantis41 said:
I have an Acekard and it works so let's compare.

As you said you would be unlucky if you had an extremely crap non HC SD card but it can happen.
I am using akAIO 1.7.1 which is the same.
I have used all the language patches up to non-BETA V2 with EXP and they have been fine, no other patches needed.
I also use cheats and eveything is fine.

So, what does that leave?

The ROM itself. Easy to check try another clean ROM from a different source.
A freak chance the new SD is a hideous clone with issues.
Your acekard is a bad egg. (I have had 3 all of which are great) still a chance though. Mine have al been HWID 81. What is yours?

I have tried 5 different roms I have tried patched different ways.
The SD card came in PNY packaging brandnew. Very unlikely it is a clone
I have a HWID 81 as well.

EDIT: All of them work via emulator

Did you try to update the akAIO loader? - link

Copy the loader to SD:\__aio\loaders\, overwrite existing file.


Of course . . . When I installed AKAIO the loaders were updated as well
Um... Don't assume the main download is up to date. Just try and replace your loaders with the ones in the link. If that fails I can only guess your acekard is screwed.

Edit: unless that is what you meant, you downloaded those loaders and used them when you installed akAIO.


Read above, and let this be a note to everyone, buy a DSTwo
 

Aeladya

*mistressOFtheCLOW
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2004
Messages
763
Trophies
1
Age
36
Location
Idaho Falls, ID
XP
335
Country
United States
I'm almost convinced that it depends on where the card is made. If it's from Taiwan the game probably won't run, but if it's from Japan it will. I have two Kingston microSD cards. One is a 4GB SDHC from Taiwan, the other is a 2GB SD from Japan. The Japan one works, while the one from Taiwan freezes at the Professor speech. Both cards have updated loaders and it still black screens after the professor speech on the SDHC card. That's my theory, on cards made from Taiwan it simply won't play. Whether or not this can be fixed is a different story, and as I said, it's only a theory. Cards made from Japan work better because they are made better.
 

Xeology

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2010
Messages
129
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Keansburg, NJ
Website
tempestdev.com
XP
283
Country
United States
Aeladya said:
I'm almost convinced that it depends on where the card is made. If it's from Taiwan the game probably won't run, but if it's from Japan it will. I have two Kingston microSD cards. One is a 4GB SDHC from Taiwan, the other is a 2GB SD from Japan. The Japan one works, while the one from Taiwan freezes at the Professor speech. Both cards have updated loaders and it still black screens after the professor speech on the SDHC card. That's my theory, on cards made from Taiwan it simply won't play. Whether or not this can be fixed is a different story, and as I said, it's only a theory. Cards made from Japan work better because they are made better.

http://gbatemp.net/t255234-pokemon-b-w-tro...cards?&st=0 Post #9

Says he has it working on the exact card I have.
 

Aeladya

*mistressOFtheCLOW
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2004
Messages
763
Trophies
1
Age
36
Location
Idaho Falls, ID
XP
335
Country
United States
Xeology said:
Aeladya said:
I'm almost convinced that it depends on where the card is made. If it's from Taiwan the game probably won't run, but if it's from Japan it will. I have two Kingston microSD cards. One is a 4GB SDHC from Taiwan, the other is a 2GB SD from Japan. The Japan one works, while the one from Taiwan freezes at the Professor speech. Both cards have updated loaders and it still black screens after the professor speech on the SDHC card. That's my theory, on cards made from Taiwan it simply won't play. Whether or not this can be fixed is a different story, and as I said, it's only a theory. Cards made from Japan work better because they are made better.

http://gbatemp.net/t255234-pokemon-b-w-tro...cards?&st=0 Post #9

Says he has it working on the exact card I have.


Are you sure they were made in the same country? They may not be exactly the same. Some companies have different countries make the cards. As I said I have two Kingston cards, both bought at the Fry's here in Vegas, one was made in Japan, while the other was made in Taiwan.
 

Xeology

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2010
Messages
129
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Keansburg, NJ
Website
tempestdev.com
XP
283
Country
United States
Aeladya said:
Xeology said:
Aeladya said:
I'm almost convinced that it depends on where the card is made. If it's from Taiwan the game probably won't run, but if it's from Japan it will. I have two Kingston microSD cards. One is a 4GB SDHC from Taiwan, the other is a 2GB SD from Japan. The Japan one works, while the one from Taiwan freezes at the Professor speech. Both cards have updated loaders and it still black screens after the professor speech on the SDHC card. That's my theory, on cards made from Taiwan it simply won't play. Whether or not this can be fixed is a different story, and as I said, it's only a theory. Cards made from Japan work better because they are made better.

http://gbatemp.net/t255234-pokemon-b-w-tro...cards?&st=0 Post #9

Says he has it working on the exact card I have.


Are you sure they were made in the same country? They may not be exactly the same. Some companies have different countries make the cards. As I said I have two Kingston cards, both bought at the Fry's here in Vegas, one was made in Japan, while the other was made in Taiwan.


UPDATE the Sandisk 2gb that I just exchanged for works and it is from taiwan. This issue is strictly a random issue. Nothing to do with SDHC but ALL SD card types.
 

Mantis41

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2009
Messages
1,851
Trophies
0
Location
earth
XP
454
Country
United States
Xeology said:
Aeladya said:
Xeology said:
Aeladya said:
I'm almost convinced that it depends on where the card is made. If it's from Taiwan the game probably won't run, but if it's from Japan it will. I have two Kingston microSD cards. One is a 4GB SDHC from Taiwan, the other is a 2GB SD from Japan. The Japan one works, while the one from Taiwan freezes at the Professor speech. Both cards have updated loaders and it still black screens after the professor speech on the SDHC card. That's my theory, on cards made from Taiwan it simply won't play. Whether or not this can be fixed is a different story, and as I said, it's only a theory. Cards made from Japan work better because they are made better.

http://gbatemp.net/t255234-pokemon-b-w-tro...cards?&st=0 Post #9

Says he has it working on the exact card I have.


Are you sure they were made in the same country? They may not be exactly the same. Some companies have different countries make the cards. As I said I have two Kingston cards, both bought at the Fry's here in Vegas, one was made in Japan, while the other was made in Taiwan.

UPDATE the Sandisk 2gb that I just exchanged for works and it is from taiwan. This issue is strictly a random issue. Nothing to do with SDHC but ALL SD card types.
Well done for persevering. I think the point we were trying to make is that most Japanese cards will probably work especially in the smaller sizes, where as a much lower percentage of Taiwanese cards will actually work. I'd prefer to spend an extra £5 or £10 and not have the headache.
 

Xeology

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2010
Messages
129
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Keansburg, NJ
Website
tempestdev.com
XP
283
Country
United States
Mantis41 said:
Xeology said:
Aeladya said:
Xeology said:
Aeladya said:
I'm almost convinced that it depends on where the card is made. If it's from Taiwan the game probably won't run, but if it's from Japan it will. I have two Kingston microSD cards. One is a 4GB SDHC from Taiwan, the other is a 2GB SD from Japan. The Japan one works, while the one from Taiwan freezes at the Professor speech. Both cards have updated loaders and it still black screens after the professor speech on the SDHC card. That's my theory, on cards made from Taiwan it simply won't play. Whether or not this can be fixed is a different story, and as I said, it's only a theory. Cards made from Japan work better because they are made better.

http://gbatemp.net/t255234-pokemon-b-w-tro...cards?&st=0 Post #9

Says he has it working on the exact card I have.


Are you sure they were made in the same country? They may not be exactly the same. Some companies have different countries make the cards. As I said I have two Kingston cards, both bought at the Fry's here in Vegas, one was made in Japan, while the other was made in Taiwan.

UPDATE the Sandisk 2gb that I just exchanged for works and it is from taiwan. This issue is strictly a random issue. Nothing to do with SDHC but ALL SD card types.
Well done for persevering. I think the point we were trying to make is that most Japanese cards will probably work especially in the smaller sizes, where as a much lower percentage of Taiwanese cards will actually work. I'd prefer to spend an extra £5 or £10 and not have the headache.

My card was the same price . . . And brand doesnt always seem to matter. Hopefully the AKAIO team will TELL us how they fixed it in 1.8 so we can determine the problem, because if Nintendo has found a way to target cards like this, it is only the beggining. Im sure they did something where there is a clash between how the game retrieves data and how the card transfers. For now anyone with this issue SHOULD DEFINITELY USE SANDISK 2GBs.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @btjunior, how old are you really?
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Especially a hacked one
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    and idk if something will happen to my ps3 if i connect it to wifi with hen activated
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I remember when the Atari 2600 was new and exciting lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    It could get banned from PSN but you can change your ID I think?
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    also gonna install twilight menu in my r4 flashcard
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    One thing that just occurred to me.... The sound on the 2600 sucked less back then the harsh sound we hear now is from infinitely better speakers we have now, back when the 2600 was new speakers produced a almost muffled sound, like CRTs made old graphics look slightly better.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I wonder if I could recommend that to some emulation devs that perhaps the sound could use some smoothing out to simulate those old TVs
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I think a few of the early systems could benefit from that, at least up to the 8 bit generation, by the 16 bit generation I think TVs had gotten a lot better in almost every way
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    i dont have an sd card adapter but I have an usb sd card adapter
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Old people games
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    its not the one that comes with the r4
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    doesnt work (my flashcard is from r4isdhc.com)
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    might install ysmenu first
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Try Wood firmware
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    For your R4
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    It's old but it's the best firmware out for DS stuff
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    it says it only works for the original R4, R4i Gold (r4ids.cn), R4iDSN (r4idsn.com) and Acekard R.P.G.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    nvm it does support mine
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    but why choose it over ysmenu @Psionic Roshambo?
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    bc im stupid?
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    yea ik im stupid
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: yea ik im stupid