Please Help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mishap, Nov 23, 2009.

Nov 23, 2009

Please Help by mishap at 8:33 PM (1,556 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. mishap
    OP

    Newcomer mishap Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi Guys,

    I desperately need some help and after reading for hours i'm no closer to my goal. Previously I had a very nicely hacked wii including USB Loader GX with an external HD. Unfortunately my girlfriend for some bizarre reason decided to update my wii to 4.2. (the possibility of murder did come to mind!)

    I decided to start from scratch and remove everything i'd previously done (i'm now thinking that was a bad idea) including all the ios files above 200 and all i'm left with now is just preloader v.0.29 which i'm still not sure how to remove. I downloaded a 4.2 mod pack from here http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171901 but i'm unable to install hackmii.

    i'm really at a loss of what to do next. I have to admit i'm pretty careful and i read before i click but the only way i did this all last time was from an install pack. If anyone could give me clear instructions and provide me with something i can just put on an SD card i'd be really grateful.

    Hoping someone can help

    mishap
     
  2. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    what do u mean you are unable to install hackmii.

    are you getting a no vulnerable IOS message? Or is your wii freezing when trying to launch bannerbomb (if this is the case, be sure to use bannerbomb v2 for 4.2 systems, and this version must be launched via the little sd card button on the main system menu page)?
     
  3. mishap
    OP

    Newcomer mishap Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yes i'm getting the no vulnerable IOS message.
     
  4. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    sounds like u had cioscorp on your previous softmod. To fix it, use bannerbomb to launch trucha bug restorer (TBR) 1.1 (or TBR MOD), follow the steps in the simplistic guide by xzxero to restore the trucha bug in IOS36.

    Then use bannerbomb to launch dop-ios mod or wad manager 1.5, then select to use IOS36, and then use either of those programs to install a non-fakesigned IOS30 (v1040) and IOS61

    (if using wad manager, u can get the wads from NUS Downloader, if using dop-ios but u dont have internet on your wii, u also can use NUS downloader to get the required files, look into nus folders renamer on tehskeen.com to help u save the files in the right place on your sd card. If u have internet on your wii, the easiest method involving no prep would be to use dop-ios mod)

    now use bannerbomb to launch the hackmii installer and u should be able to install everything with no problems
     
  5. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you musta had cIOSCORP or something that modified IOS36, because that message means the IOS36 isnt right lol OR 4.2 doesnt allow bootmii to be installed or something [​IMG]

    so if trucha bug restorer works, use it to get the trucha bug back and install a fresh clean IOS36 from an older firmware then try to install it again [​IMG]


    if i'm wrong then oh well, havent really been on for months haha i'll remember soon enough. someone say if i'm right or wrong lol
     
  6. mishap
    OP

    Newcomer mishap Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    thanks for the reply, yes you're correct I did have cioscorp installed. I'm pretty sure I can follow your instructions but I have to admit i'm a bit of a noob and i don't want to bother you too much. I can always find what i'm looking for but once i've downloaded it how do i get it to launch using the bannerbomb exploit. for example if i download the trucha bug restorer here:

    http://wiinewz.com/forums/nintendo-news/96...rer-v1-1-a.html

    how do i structure the SD Card to get it to launch using the bannerbomb exploit? This is the stuff I need to learn and I apologise as for most people on this forum I guess this is basic stuff.

    Thanks

    mishap
     
  7. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    the bannerbomb exploit will launch whatever boot.dol or boot.elf file you have saved in the root of your sd card. So if u want to launch TBR, save the boot.dol in the root of the sd card, and make sure it is the only one there (be sure to move or rename the hackmii boot.elf file which is probably currently saved in the root of your sd card), when you're finished with the TBR, u can remove the boot.dol from the root of your sd card and replace it with the boot.dol of w/e app you need to use next

    there are other files (wads actually) you need to have saved in the root of your sd card to use the TBR, but all that should be detailed in the TBR readme file.
     
  8. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    rename the private folder on your DS card to anything you want, this is the folder that contains your saves.

    get bannerbomb and it's just like a save data, you put it in private, wii, title in your SD card, but it wont work if you have other saves in there, this is why you have to rename your proper private folder, so you dont have to delete everything or overwrite it!

    basically all you do:

    put bannerbomb in your SD card where instructed
    place the trucha bug restorer on the ROOT of the SD card with the name 'boot.dol'
    put the SD card in the wii
    go to the wii settings
    data management
    channels
    SD card
    then it'll ask you if you want to laod .dol/ elf
    select yes and trucha bug restorer will load up [​IMG]

    then you can install hackmii using the same method, just change it's name to boot.dol put it on the root of sd and follow the above procedure [​IMG]
     
  9. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    oops, double post
     
  10. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    look at this site for answers before posting any more Qs plz

    http://sites.google.com/site/completesg/home

    I'm not sure how much longer I will be online 2day, but best of luck, and if ur still having problems I'll see if I have time to help u out 2morrow, PM me if I forget and no1 else is helping you

    Posts merged

    mikeyt1998, is there an echo in herE! lol, it seems our posts are always 1 or 2 min apart from one another.

    But just wanted to say, since he's on 4.2 he will not load the bannerbomb exploit via data management. Read my post above for instructions on how to launch v2 of bannerbomb on a 4.2 system properly
     
  11. mishap
    OP

    Newcomer mishap Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks for all the help. I'll let you know how it went.

    mishap
     
  12. mishap
    OP

    Newcomer mishap Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks for all the help. I'll let you know how it went.

    mishap
     
  13. mishap
    OP

    Newcomer mishap Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    H There, well I don't know what i'm doing wrong. I Ran Trucha Bug Restorer 1.1 via bannerbomb 2. Followed the restoring The Trucha Bug http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171901 under Modify 4.2.

    After repeated tries I get:

    Error: ES_AddTitleStart returned -1035, maybe you need an updated Downgrader

    Error could not set the revision to 0
    Downgrade failed

    Also everytime I exit I get a Exception (DSI) occured. With Stack and Code Dumps.

    Any Ideas?
     
  14. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    cioscorp strikes again. [​IMG]
    don't panic. start by doing this: http://sites.google.com/site/completesg/other-stuff/virgin
    reinstall HBC: http://sites.google.com/site/completesg/ha...uide/the-basics
    then do TBR again: http://sites.google.com/site/completesg/ha.../trucha-bug-4-2
     
  15. mishap
    OP

    Newcomer mishap Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi There,

    OK there is only one part of the instructions here http://sites.google.com/site/completesg/other-stuff/virgin that is missing. Downloaded all my wads with nus downloader setup the sd card. wad manager loads and the first question is 'select ios to use' what ios do i use to install all the wads i've downloaded?

    Posts merged

    Hi There,

    OK there is only one part of the instructions here http://sites.google.com/site/completesg/other-stuff/virgin that is missing. Downloaded all my wads with nus downloader setup the sd card. wad manager loads and the first question is 'select ios to use' what ios do i use to install all the wads i've downloaded?
     
  16. mishap
    OP

    Newcomer mishap Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    OK, was able to install all my wads and now the next step is running nandclean. when i run nandclean i just get a black screen. preloader doesn't show up anymore is it really necessary to run nandclean?

    I carried on anyway and went through the trucha bug restore, everything went ok but i am still getting stack and core dumps after each stage of the TBR is completed (not sure if that's normal or not). Just checked to see if i could now run hackmii but i'm still getting the non vulnerable ios error.

    not sure how to proceed.

    many thanks

    mishap
     

Share This Page