Please help with GTA

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Abelmisi, Mar 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Mar 15, 2009

Please help with GTA by Abelmisi at 10:02 AM (3,130 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Abelmisi
    OP

    Newcomer Abelmisi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Don't close this thread please, I've been trying to get CTW working on my R4 for hours and it's getting very tiresome. At least give me some pointers before closing if you must.

    I first tried the AR fix, downloaded the Cheat Code editor, created the urscheat.dat cheat, pasted in my main folder on the R4...no effing luck

    Then tried the ARM7 ARM9 patch, wouldn't let me download microsoft framework thing, downloaded the arm7 arm9 thing, downloaded dslazy, opened gta with dslazy, now what the f do I do? How do I patch this thing?

    Please help a desperate man here.
     
  2. Dr.Razor

    Member Dr.Razor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Switzerland
    A patch with a fix has been release last night and it work on my m3 ds simply,
    I can't give you a link but look for it on google.
     
  3. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    Here's an xdelta patch that should work on all cards:
    Patchy~ http://www.sendspace.com/file/iarjbd

    Alternatively, if that one does work try this one (Won't work on Cyclo):
    Patchy2~ http://www.sendspace.com/file/qyxjon

    well just follow the instruction, and when you have done unpacking the rom, find the arm9.bin file and replace it with the modified file(click the above link to get the modified files), when you've done everything pack the files into .nds file and see if it works.


    btw
    i think you need to install YSMenu on the r4 (install this first)
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=97615


    follow this topic if you need any help on gta cw patch
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=140753
     
  4. Abelmisi
    OP

    Newcomer Abelmisi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks darkrey, I'm trying this now.
     
  5. Xcyper33

    Member Xcyper33 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    I need serious help aswell! I don't have any idea on how to do the cheat thing and the arm7/9 thing did NOT work on my m3lite. I Can't even get past BLACK SCREEN. SERIOUSLY EVEN WITH the arm fix. WHAT IS GOING ON?????
     
  6. Veristical Blaze

    Member Veristical Blaze GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    The Edge Of Shibuya
    Country:
    Netherlands
    another way is just install YSmenu with R4YSauto as the replacement firmware and add the code to the USRCHEAT.DAT and put everything at your cart. link to R4YSauto topic
     
  7. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    i doubt m3lite has the cheat system in it, as it is an older flashcard.
    did you do it correctly the arm9 fix? replaced the original arm9 with the modified one?
     
  8. davislim

    Member davislim GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Singapore
    @DarkRey: nid not have YSmenu for R4...works perfectly wif v1.18 fw after the patching....
     
  9. Xcyper33

    Member Xcyper33 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States

    I did that, but then again MAYBE I've done it wrong. Do you have ANY type of instant messenger where you can directly help me with this?
     
  10. Abelmisi
    OP

    Newcomer Abelmisi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    The YSMenu thread is way over my head... I dled ysmenu I have: _system_, TTMenu, DSmenu, r4patch, YSmenu, ttpatch, ttdldi. Do I just copy these to my card?

    Also how do I apply the patches? I dowloaded the 1st patch darkrey posted, it's a MSinfo document, ind-gtafix Rar archive, and ind-gtafix.sfv file? Wtf do I do with these?



    I swear I'm just gonna buy the game next time. [​IMG]
     
  11. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    lol
    from wht he said it seem that you dont need to install YSmenu on the r4
    so just skip to rom patching

    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=ZR1TO8SD

    1.download the file from the megaupload
    2.when the download is finished, you will have a "ind-gtafix.zip" file
    3. extract the zipped file (you know how to extract .zip file right?)
    4.when extracted you will have a folder with 3 files, "xdelta.exe" "xpa-gtac.bat" "xpa-gtac.fix"
    5. copy the Gta rom in to that folder and rename the gta rom to xpa-gtac
    6.now when you have done, Run "xpa-gtac.bat", it will generate a patched rom
    7.now copy the patched rom to your flashcard and play.

    that should work
     
  12. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    try the method that i gave to the above user

    do you use M3 Game manager to trasfer games to your m3 lite? (sorry i dont have a m3lite)
     
  13. Abelmisi
    OP

    Newcomer Abelmisi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Dude, I did everything you wrote, got the patched rom copied to card, made save file... now got the white screen instead of the one black one white.


    FUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU°ß¤$Ł$ß$

    Also it made a 512kb CTW save file is that good or bad?
     
  14. Abelmisi
    OP

    Newcomer Abelmisi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Could somebody help???? I tried everything and nothing worked...:@
     
  15. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    mhhh....
    1.backup your microsd, format it and put the backup files back on the microsd
    and see if it works

    which firmware is your r4ds on(1.18 is the latest) ?
     
  16. Abelmisi
    OP

    Newcomer Abelmisi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    GAME WORKS!!!!!!!!!

    Thank you DarkRey, you're the shit!

    Heres a cookie:
    [​IMG]

    im off to play
     
  17. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Thread served it's purpose....CLOSED!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page