PLEAE HELP ME!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by parkermax, Nov 13, 2009.

Nov 13, 2009

PLEAE HELP ME!! by parkermax at 12:09 AM (778 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. parkermax
    OP

    Newcomer parkermax Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I MAY have bricked my Wii. I am not sure...
    I have 4.0U and installed Homebrew with BannerBomb, I installed Preloader and THEN Custom IOS 60... As soon as I did, I couldn't do a thing. I could get into preloader but can't do much else... What are my options here?
    I did NOT do a NAND back up, but I did install bootmii...
    Please help, desperate here...
    Please reply asap...

    Tx
    M
     
  2. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    I believe the correct order is:
    1. Install Preloader
    2. Install patched IOS 60 (this will cause a system menu brick)
    3. Use Preloader to boot to HBC, and re-run the Preloader installer.
    Voila! Magically fixed.
     
  3. parkermax
    OP

    Newcomer parkermax Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so I need to rerun preloader...?
    That should fix it?
    I will try.
    Tx

    Also, I noticed I seem to have posted this SEVERAL times, my apologies... Please disregard all duplicate posts.
    Tx
    Kindly
    M

    Ok, I can't even get into Preloader now, just a black screen when I hold power and reset...
    Am I hooped here?
     
  4. bigganum

    Newcomer bigganum Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Sweden
    Did you really have to spam the board with new topics. [​IMG]
     
  5. d popcorn

    Newcomer d popcorn Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    put the bootmii stuff in sd root with boot.dol for wadmanager and it will load on startup
     
  6. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    you can't get into preloader? Did you happen to have bootmii boot 2 installed? this is why you never fuck with the system menu IOS!!!if you need it to run on a patched IOS use the preloader setting don't patch the system menu IOS unless you have ways to recover. (No Preloader does not count!!!!! Because preloader Runs on the same IOS!!!!)

    Use Cboot 2 to install a new copy of the IOS 60. and if that fails reinstall the system menu.
     
  7. parkermax
    OP

    Newcomer parkermax Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    I think i have boot 2 installed, not sure if I can even get in to find out...
    everything is black... is there a trick I dont know?

    And yes I APOLOGIZED for flooding the board , it was not my intention. I am glad good people can point out when I have made a mistake so I can be more aware of it.
    Thank you!
     
  8. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    5 threads with the same issue...lol. [​IMG]
     
  9. parkermax
    OP

    Newcomer parkermax Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    is there a way into Wad Manager?
    I turn it on and nothing but black screen , holding reset does the same thing [​IMG]
     
  10. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    just put the contents of this download on the root of your SD card and start the wii with the SD card inserted. if it loads anything you have bootmii boot2 installed and it will load a wad manager from which you can install the files you need. If you only have bootmii IOS you may well be screwed.....


    link to cBoot2 precompiled and functional version.

    http://www.mediafire.com/?nyzzjydgyyj
     
  11. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    could you still access your bootmii? if you can run HBC through bootmii then run wad manager through HBC to reinstall your system menu.
     
  12. TheNewbPleaser

    Member TheNewbPleaser GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    in my opinion ur screwd just send your wii to nintendo since ive noticed u dont know what ur doing just keep in mind u need atleast 200$ to fix since u softmod 2bad
     
  13. Davess

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    stop blaming him for his several topics

    But please answer

    Do you have Bootmii as Boot2 on your wii console

    and please wait until he says the magic word

    No

    before saying how crazy much it is to fix a wii with nintendo

    (newbpleaser)

    and Please click the link in My sig and vote yes

    this is why we need a wii bricking forum!!
     

Share This Page