playing wads from sd

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Wii_moron, Jun 23, 2011.

Jun 23, 2011

playing wads from sd by Wii_moron at 2:52 AM (1,365 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Wii_moron
    OP

    Newcomer Wii_moron Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    I'm really having a hard time with the Wii's lack of system memory. I dont want to keep inatalling and uninstalling different wads. I've tried used the installing Gecko os but there is no "rebooter" option like I've read searching the forum. I tried using triiforce but it just freezes. I have Wii menu 4.3U and IOS58 shows up at the top when I start up triiforce. I really have no idea what Im doing. Please help

    thanks
     
  2. brausm08

    Member brausm08 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    USA - Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    try Mighty Channels...its the successor to triiforce....
     
  3. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,127
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Do you have an emulated NAND? (follow these steps to make one). Mighty channels may be better than triiforce, but they both need to have an emulated nand to do their thing.
     
  4. nunavat2010

    Member nunavat2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    United States
    Try uloader, have the first partition as fat 32; easier than UNeek or Might Channel.
    There is a guide on google and on that Spanish site.
     
  5. Wii_moron
    OP

    Newcomer Wii_moron Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    I dont have an emulated nand i believe. Isn't messing with the nand a big risk for bricking?
     
  6. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes messing withtheNAND is risky.
    THAT's why we are saying to EMULATE your NAND = NO RISK.
     
  7. obcd

    Member obcd GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,594
    Country:
    Belgium
    Check my article in the tutorial section about using sneek with sd only. It can launch channels from an emulated nand on sd as well.
     
  8. qwertymodo

    Member qwertymodo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    785
    Country:
    United States
    You need to install the wads to an emulated NAND, you can't just play wads.
     
  9. AlexMason

    Newcomer AlexMason Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    I installed WADs to my wii, moved wiiware over to sd and can play on sd without any mods... i just hacked my wii though so i got updated ISO's.
     
  10. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Or update to SM4.1/4.2 and use an SD/SDHC card to play wiiware. Simply install, then go to channel management in the wii menu and MOVE them over. Job done
     
  11. Wii_moron
    OP

    Newcomer Wii_moron Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    I think I'm on the right track but where do I get boot2_sd.bin and armboot.bin? It says to put them on the SD card but the modmii did not make those files?

    and will this set the program to start running the program when the Wii starts up because I would rather just run the emulated NAND when I want to.
     
  12. Wii_moron
    OP

    Newcomer Wii_moron Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    **Edit button is going to blank page. sorry for double post if it works**


    I got the emulated nand to work. I'm trying to use WAD manager 1.7 to install the wads to the emulated nand but I dont get the option to "install to emulated nand" when I use ios 236 but it does show up for 249 and freezes when the option of "nand emulator device disabled". When I select IOS250 the emulation option is not there.

    This is getting frustrating. Please help
     

Share This Page