Playing PSX on my PSP

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Gohobojoe, Jul 14, 2009.

Jul 14, 2009

Playing PSX on my PSP by Gohobojoe at 8:10 PM (999 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Gohobojoe
    OP

    Member Gohobojoe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I have a problem that I don't know how to fix. My PSP is 2000, and uses the ChickHEN and CFWE. My problem is that I've trying to get Digimon World 1 to work but it's not working. I follow all the instructions and I have all the necessary 3.52 files and the 4.01 file, but it doesn't work. After I select the game, the PS logo appears and then I choose which pops to use. I choose the 3.52 because I have the files for it and I read that it works with that one. But then it goes to a black screen and stays like that. I can't press home, or volume, and it won't automatically shut off. but when i shut it off, a white line appears very briefly on the right side of the screen. I don't know if this means anything or not though.

    Can anyone help me?
    I also need an answer pretty quickly.
     
  2. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Re-rip your Digimon disc and remake the eboot with an alternative creation utility. If you're using the correct pops then it sounds like the image is at fault.
     
  3. vergilite

    Member vergilite GBATemps Regular Clown

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Location:
    Liv-Liv-Liverpool YEAH!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i think its his pops try searching for a COMPLETE popsloader with all pops already there and use 3.71 it is the best i played digimon world one on my psp 2000 for a while using these settings believe me its probably your pops

    EDIT: that site below me says 3.52 is the best but from personal experience 3.71 was my best experience (try whatever till it works [​IMG] )
     
  4. m3rox

    Member m3rox GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,673
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
  5. Gohobojoe
    OP

    Member Gohobojoe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I got the game off the internet...
    But the last PSP worked when I used Popsloader and everything...
     
  6. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you already have the complete popsloader and it's set up correctly, then by default the only thing that can be bad is the game image.
     
  7. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Try what jjc1992 said. Check to make sure you have all versions of popsloaders.
     
  8. Gohobojoe
    OP

    Member Gohobojoe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay. I have all popsloaders... I don't want to try each one... The ChickHEN works buts it's an annoying pain in the ass when it doesn't work.

    I'll go try now. I'll try 3.71 first...
     
  9. m3rox

    Member m3rox GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,673
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    Safe to assume that it worked?
     

Share This Page