Phastasy Star 0

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by astrangeone, Dec 2, 2009.

Dec 2, 2009

Phastasy Star 0 by astrangeone at 1:40 AM (1,257 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. astrangeone
    OP

    Member astrangeone GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm running Xenophobia's crack on my computer, but I get this error msg:

    xdelta.exe: open xpa-ps0u.nds failed

    Do I have to rename my clean rom xpa-ps0u.nds?

    Thanks.
     
  2. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. You have to rename your Clean Rom to "xpa-ps0u.nds" or else it won't work.
     
  3. AndreXL

    Member AndreXL GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    514
    Country:
    Philippines
    Yes. rename it.
     
  4. astrangeone
    OP

    Member astrangeone GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Great, I feel dumb now. *sigh*
     
  5. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
  6. astrangeone
    OP

    Member astrangeone GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Why doesn't the other cheats show up on my menu? Just wondering...
     
  7. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    If you mean after patching then the game id is changed and you need to fix that using r4cce.
     
  8. astrangeone
    OP

    Member astrangeone GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm using a fully clean rom and I only see the anti-pirate bypass on the cheat menu.
     
  9. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Your flashcart is ...?
     
  10. astrangeone
    OP

    Member astrangeone GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Acekard 2i running Akaio 1.5. The new Atelier Annie codes work fine, so I don't know.
     
  11. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Tried rebuilding your database? I believe you press x on the cheat menu.
     
  12. astrangeone
    OP

    Member astrangeone GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Nope, doesn't work. Dunno.
     

Share This Page