Phantasy Star Zero Matchmaking

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Inunah, Nov 12, 2009.

Nov 12, 2009

Phantasy Star Zero Matchmaking by Inunah at 8:30 PM (3,692 Views / 0 Likes) 27 replies

  1. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I waited fifteen minutes on free play wifi, waiting for the matchmaking to take place, but nothing happened. The game was not frozen, as I could back out of matchmaking and do something else.

    Is this related to the game being so new, or matchmaking being crap?
    I really want to know, since noone I know has Wifi or this game, and I can't seem to be online at the same time as people i've met on the internet.... [​IMG] ...And I kind of got this game for the Wifi, too.....
     


  2. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    So.. What's my problem?
     
  3. worlok375

    Member worlok375 GBAtemp's prince

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,005
    Country:
    United States
    Probably the fact that the game is new.
     
  4. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    I thought that you could connect with Japanese players as well? That doesn't really make sense... I have the same problem as you, so I'm not much help right now. Sorry!
     
  5. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    You can connect to Jap players too, as you can with most Wi-Fi DS games, so it doesn't make sense.
     
  6. Hero_Of_Fate

    Member Hero_Of_Fate GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    You sure it's not the issue that some cards have where they can't connect to Retail or CycloDS users?
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    nothing is wrong for sure [​IMG]
    i have been playing with random players for so many times
     
  8. AndreXL

    Member AndreXL GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    514
    Country:
    Philippines
    New AKAIO loader possibly has all the patches needed since it connects with JP, EN, even XPA patched R4s now.
     
  9. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I don't know the problems R4 users (who use the latest official R4 patch) get with the game, so I couldn't tell ya.

    The wifi works and connects to all sorts of people with everything else.

    BTW, what's an XPA patched R4?
     
  10. pokemonfan4ever

    Newcomer pokemonfan4ever Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
    There's types of groups like
    Group A: Cyclods and legit cards
    Group B: All the other kinds of flashcarts

    To fix this so the other flashcarts can play with Group A you need to patch it using
    Bahamut's Patch: http://filetrip.net/f8673-Phantasy-Star-O-...-Patch-1-0.html
    or
    Xenophobia: http://filetrip.net/f8660-Phantasy-Star-O-Crack-Fix-1-0.html
    This fixed the matchmaking problem in fact im playing with random people now
    because of this patch
    (both of these patches have a logo or pic in beginning of the game just press a to continue)
     
  11. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yay it worked. I wifi'd with people I didn't know. LOL
     
  12. pokemonfan4ever

    Newcomer pokemonfan4ever Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
    Glad to hear the patch works for you [​IMG]
     
  13. clegion

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    what cart did you use?, and did you patch the rom?

    i am afraid that i can't use my save if i patched it
     
  14. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    akaio 1.5 + without patch works perfectly !!
    r4 + patch works perfectly !!
    ezv + patch works perfectly !!

    EDIT: i hate patching roms [​IMG]
     
  15. clegion

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    YESSSSSS, i am very grateful that i bought acekard
     
  16. Falkentyne

    Member Falkentyne GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    So with latest akaio loader and acekard2i+1.5, you can connect to cycloDS/retail carts with the UNPATCHED rom? Am I right?
     
  17. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Yes as confirmed by elixir. Damn it gotta find my acekard. [​IMG]
     
  18. toguro_max

    Member toguro_max GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    São Vicente, Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    That's weird...
    I did managed to connect with random people without patching my game file (I use an original R4 with 1.18, btw), although it seems i can't anymore, but I just associate the problem to lack of people online...
     
  19. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    lack of people online?
    so far so good for me
    at least almost everytime i tried the global wifi
    i am manage to hook with 3-4 people
     
  20. ArkT

    Newcomer ArkT Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    New Zealand
    For some reason I have tried both the patches and neither allow me to matchmake well, the most players I have had has been 1 with me.
     

Share This Page