pFBNEO 5.0

stjoey164

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 21, 2022
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
25
Country
United Kingdom
The rom paths I recommended were just my preference. You can configure them however you like. I find it peculiar to have a folder structure of pfba/roms/roms.
 
Last edited by stjoey164,

bbqtool

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2018
Messages
148
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
759
Country
Australia
Yeah directory needs to be correct and the png filename needs to be the same as the rom. eg. Super Mario World.sfc in the rom directory and Super Mario World.png in mixrbv2. If you're using the preview images in the github that I was talking about, some of the image filenames quote the Japanese titles. eg. Donkey Kong Country 3 is titled Super Donkey Kong 3. Either way, you need to line up preview image filenames with rom filenames. I ended up FTPing into my PS4 rom folder, pressing F2, ctrl a and copying and pasting the filenames into a txt file and then going into the image folder and doing the same thing with the images but pasting the filenames in the txt file on the png files. I'm sure the is a program to do this for you somewhere but it would have taken me a shorter time to just do this with like 400 roms.

The "correct" romset is on archive.org but if it loads the rom then that's not the issue.
 
Last edited by bbqtool,

zebrone

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
733
Trophies
0
Location
ITALY
XP
2,251
Country
Italy
This is a great release. There's only two issues at the moment.
The first is to do with volume. Holding down the Circle button lowers the volume.
Holding down the X key will raise it again.

The other is that there's no way to map buttons to the Options Key, L3 or R3 at the minute.
Once those are sorted this will be a damn near perfect emulator.

As mentioned in this thread, you should be using the 2020_01_06_fbn romset from archive.org.
This is the latest - 1.0.0.3 - as of now.

Place the roms in the pfba/roms directory.

There is a config.cfg file in the root pfba directory.
This is where you can define your rom paths.
I recommend you keep them like this.

View attachment 294649

If you also want artwork (strongly recommended), you need to create a "media" folder for each subdirectory.
This is where you would place the "mixrbv2" folder for each respective romset.
For example

View attachment 294650

If and when video previews are supported, you would places the "videos" folder in the media folder too.

The links to the rom artwork and videos can be found on the readme.md file on the github repo.

Now there is a new romset "FinalBurn Neo ROM set (2022-02-04)",probably better.

Do you know where to put and how activate cheats on ps4 version?
 

zebrone

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
733
Trophies
0
Location
ITALY
XP
2,251
Country
Italy
Ive some others questions:

1)Some roms are only japan
(shinobi,wboy monsterland). Can we replace them with us roms,even if there arent in the romset?
2) does the emulator run sega model and atomiswave games?
3) How can i replace skins e where to find them?

Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited by zebrone,
  • Like
Reactions: Donnie-Burger

Donnie-Burger

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2021
Messages
524
Trophies
0
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
763
Country
United States
Ive some others questions:

1)Some roms are only japan
(shinobi,wboy monsterland). Can we replace them with us roms,even if there arent in the romset?
2) does the emulator run sega model and atomiswave games?
3) How can i replace skins e where to find them?

Thanks in advance.
I dont think skins are working on this build. Atomiswave you need retroarch.
 
  • Like
Reactions: zebrone

Geesehoward79

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2021
Messages
117
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
312
Country
Brazil
Ive some others questions:

1)Some roms are only japan
(shinobi,wboy monsterland). Can we replace them with us roms,even if there arent in the romset?
2) does the emulator run sega model and atomiswave games?
3) How can i replace skins e where to find them?

Thanks in advance.

1-it emulates all available regions. Check your romset with emu .dat and a rommanager;
2-No;
3-impossible, atm.
 
  • Like
Reactions: zebrone

koffieleut

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
632
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
probably at home
XP
1,460
Country
Netherlands
I've got a few questions regarding some systems. On the home computer side : how can I get the keyboard to select a number (if this is even possible), like to start a game of H.E.R.O. you'll need to input a number to start the game on the MSX version.

On the side of FDS, how do I change side A to side B? Or is Pnes the better option for FDS games?

Thank you.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtube.com/shorts/4O244HCOKfs?feature=share