permut A and B button

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by tarantino2406, Mar 19, 2009.

Mar 19, 2009

permut A and B button by tarantino2406 at 8:27 PM (1,514 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. tarantino2406
    OP

    Newcomer tarantino2406 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    hy all
    i need your help and i think you will enjoy my idea
    we know all that in resident evil 4 ,we can't use a gun because you have to press B and then A to shoot

    this gun Truthmaster can fit because of the dual triguer ,but we have to permut A and B button and you can enjoy RE4 with this gun
    [​IMG]


    so i am wondering is that possible ? to open the iso with trucha signer and modify files ? but which one?
    can anyone transmit the message to the good developpers working on WII homebrews and programs

    thanks for help and keep the good work
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    not possible
     
  3. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Yep, not possible...Controll-Options are in the Source-Code of the game. There's no way to get it (only if you steal it from Konami [​IMG]) and change it. Simply Forget it, sorry!
     
  4. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    Resident Evil is from Capcom. [​IMG]

    And like the others have said, it won't be possible to hack the ISO for changing control options.
     
  5. tarantino2406
    OP

    Newcomer tarantino2406 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    ok
    is it possible to make a Cios or special loader that permut button in the wii? (think was possible with the gamecube...)
     
  6. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    No. The IOS just performs security checks and provides peripheral drivers. Again, the game's code determines what each button will do. Patching the drivers could hinder gameplay on games that use the same IOS, and even inside RE4 (in the inventory and with the merchant to name examples).
     
  7. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Build a gun from scratch that will press both the A and B buttons at the same time when the trigger is pressed.

    Or Mod the Wiimote so that when the B button is pressed, the A button is pressed as well.
     
  8. tarantino2406
    OP

    Newcomer tarantino2406 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    No in fact you have to hold B button ,the camera swithch to shoot mode and then you have to press A button to fire
    hope that someone will find how to do that
     
  9. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    or mod a wiimote that a and b is reversed
     
  10. tarantino2406
    OP

    Newcomer tarantino2406 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    don't have the money (40 € the wiimote) and prefer to try to find a software solution
    will perhaps contact capcom programmers
    what i don't understand why they make games without menu to change controls [​IMG]
     
  11. roku93

    Member roku93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    Finland
    Country:
    Finland
    What do you think capcom will do? Send you an ISO with modified controls? Send you a modified disc in post? I wanna know how polite they are when you ask that.. [​IMG]

    Really, is it that hard to play this one game without that glorious piece of plastic?
     
  12. tarantino2406
    OP

    Newcomer tarantino2406 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    why not a spcial backup launcher channel with this feature?
    is it possible?
     
  13. ddp127

    Member ddp127 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    449
    Country:
    Netherlands
    no, if you want to do this, you need to mod a wii-mote (fake ones are cheap and not very bad), make a special gun, or play it without gun [​IMG]
     
  14. rudedoggx

    Member rudedoggx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    Alternatively, you could try playing RE4 using the Wii Blaster. It works very well for that game.
     

Share This Page