Hacking Pegascape keeps going down

akira022

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 1, 2010
Messages
98
Trophies
0
XP
1,025
Country
United States
As I am on v4.1 of sysnand on an Ipatched unit and I am extremely uneasy connecting to the internet to do the exploit. Tonight my switch hard locked up and was forced to hard power off and reboot and when I tried to get into fake news it game me a 2110-3127 error. I double checked the dns and they are correct that I have always used but nothing seems to be happening this time. Black screen for about 15 seconds then the error pops up. I tried checking the ips in my browser and the 51.15.245.41 went through but the 163.172.181.170 timed out. I really would like a way to do this like the pega install on my pc but being a windows only user I just dont understand some of the steps. The npm install step just comes up with loads of errors and cannot find dir. Any suggestions?
 

thesjaakspoiler

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2018
Messages
406
Trophies
0
Age
121
XP
582
Country
Afghanistan
Why not move to Fusee and use Atmosphere?
No reason to connect to the internet at any time.
And no reason to update your current firmware.
 

mikefor20

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
1,407
Trophies
0
Location
Mushroom Kingdom
XP
2,357
Country
United States
Fake news can be used with no dongle or pc.. Convenient.

I have my firmware there too. But I put Auto RCM on for now. One EmuNAND Clean for online, one for SXOS HDD Loading and one for Atmosphere and everything else.
 

akira022

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 1, 2010
Messages
98
Trophies
0
XP
1,025
Country
United States
If I could use a jig I would. Unfortunately Pegascape is the only way for me to get into cfw. Just wish there was another way to trigger caffeine. Maybe an android version?!
 

akira022

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 1, 2010
Messages
98
Trophies
0
XP
1,025
Country
United States
You can host it by yourself.

I am not familiar with using this program and am getting loads of errors when running after install. Just dont understand why this has been working with no issues in two years and without changing anything it just wont load.
 

akira022

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 1, 2010
Messages
98
Trophies
0
XP
1,025
Country
United States
Here is the first set of errors I am getting
 

Attachments

  • pega.jpg
    pega.jpg
    200.4 KB · Views: 49

akira022

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 1, 2010
Messages
98
Trophies
0
XP
1,025
Country
United States
I for some reason cannot install blessed. Found some place it is because the npm version was too low so i used a command to update it but it still will not complete and says old lockfile. Dont know where i am going from here
 

akira022

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 1, 2010
Messages
98
Trophies
0
XP
1,025
Country
United States
So, I scrapped what I had and am trying to do this on my Raspberry Pi. I have gotten further but I have been setting for awhile trying to figure out what this is meaning for me to do. I am just fumbling here and have gotten loads or errors off of there and feel like I am close but so without understanding this so far. Just would like to boot my switch into cfw so my kids can play again.
 

Attachments

  • pega.jpg
    pega.jpg
    333.9 KB · Views: 43

akira022

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 1, 2010
Messages
98
Trophies
0
XP
1,025
Country
United States
I WAS ABLE TO BOOT. For anyone else that has the problem of their switch blocking the pegascape dns. Just imput them into your router. Its a stop gap but it will at least get it booted. Now I can focus on getting the server running.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: I couldn't really get into moon it's too different for my likes