[PC] GTA: San Andreas Englsh..

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by Verocity, Apr 18, 2007.

Apr 18, 2007
  1. Verocity
    OP

    Member Verocity Ö!

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    727
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I have a backup of my GTA San Andreas, but the language is a really odd language, does anyone have a English version of San Andreas? I was wondering if you did, if you could take screen shots showing how to get to the language options.

    Or if anyone knows how to change San Andreas to English....

    THANKS!
     
  2. Samutz

    Member Samutz Wet Tissue Sample

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Location:
    See that hole in your wall?
    Country:
    United States
    In \My Documents\GTA San Andreas User Files\, there's a file called gta_sa.set. Delete it and it will reset it back to the defaults.
     
  3. Verocity
    OP

    Member Verocity Ö!

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    727
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I know, but the defaults are the weird language....>.
     
  4. Issac

    Member Issac Mini-mod

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,454
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    in the main menu:
    option 2 is "Options"
    here, option 4 is Language (at the bottom).
    and in my english version.. English is at the top... but i dont know about yours..

    I don't like this game on PC though... my mouse don't want to work with the game... so it's un-playable [​IMG]
     
  5. Verocity
    OP

    Member Verocity Ö!

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    727
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you, but evidently my version must be messed up here is the page you navigated my to.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    That seems like Polish...or Russian [​IMG]
    Just back it up again. *wink* *wink*
     
  7. Issac

    Member Issac Mini-mod

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,454
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    oh, It looks like russian [​IMG]

    I say re-download! [​IMG].. or re-obtain.. whatever...

    just check with that version if your mouse works (If you intend to use it) (to save some trouble to download it if it doesn't)
     
  8. Verocity
    OP

    Member Verocity Ö!

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    727
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah its playable but you cant tell what your doing but the response on the mouse if fine, I don't have any trouble like your saying.

    Ill get a new backup [​IMG]
     
  9. Issac

    Member Issac Mini-mod

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,454
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    haha do it!

    I have no clue what my problem is... I tried to re-install and uninstall and patch and what ever.. it just won't work... unless i hold my mouse button in, press escape, and press escape again.. that makes the character hit (or shoot) once!! WHOOP! [​IMG]
     
  10. MaHe

    Member MaHe one lazy schmo

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Maribor
    Country:
    Slovenia
    I suck at Russian, but I think the first option says English ... not sure though.
    P.S.: And the second says Spanish, if I'm correct (though this isn't Russian, but definitely Slavic [​IMG] ).

    EDIT: I'm sure now. [​IMG]

    JZIK (on the top) - LANGUAGE
    ANGLISKII - ENGLISH
    ISPANSKII - SPANISH
    NAZAD - BACK

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Verocity
    OP

    Member Verocity Ö!

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    727
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the translation, but when I click English it doesn't do anything.

    Getting my new backup now.. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page