Patch for Mario&Luigi RPG 3 (U)

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by em2241992, Sep 23, 2009.

Sep 23, 2009
  1. em2241992
    OP

    Member em2241992 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    NEW METHOD:
    How to use:
    put the ndspatch file in /scshell directory after unzipping.
    Setting:
    Enable Patch, Speed Patch, Patch Saver, Enable reset & Enable DMA

    NdsPatch.zip

    For SLOT-1 carts:
    Rename rom as "ml3u.nds", then put the rom and this scc file into a same folder
    Enable Cheat, then turn on fix when u entered the game
    Tested with Enable Patch, Patch Speed, Enable Cheat, Enable DMA, Patch Saver & Enable Reset.

    For Slot-2 carts:
    load and enable this cheat file when u convert the game with convertor.

    ml3u.scc here

    copied from the supercard forum, seems to work with the clean patch(I personally cant use it more than once, it needs a new save)

    Fix: This is the new method, I left the old one for slot-2 users and people who are satisfied. If you try this method back up the old one just incase, because I don't know if it works. Again copied from the supercard forum [​IMG]
     


  2. Centimetro

    Member Centimetro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United States
    thanks!! previously I had to turn off patch saver to get it to work with that other patch, so annoying [​IMG]

    This is much better, tested and works for me.

    Supercard should hurry up and release an official fix though =P
     
  3. em2241992
    OP

    Member em2241992 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    yeah a new firmware update would be nice, but this is a good first step, it was released by the Supercard forum admin Godslash, but thats all I know, I just it here for the supercard users who are in need
     
  4. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    875
    Country:
    United States
    don't work on sc-cf, black screen after choosing save slot
     
  5. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Thx for posting the patch em!
     
  6. osofastferu

    Newcomer osofastferu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    im using super card lite and when i get to the select file screen it doesn't let me do anything.
     
  7. unknown_gamer

    Newcomer unknown_gamer Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Instead of changing the name of the rom to "ml3u.nds" could I just change the name of the .scc file to match the name of the rom file. I just like my menu to look clean with all the proper names and such.
     
  8. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    This only works as long as you don't save. It freezes whenever you save, and after you save for the first time, it will freeze after every battle.
     
  9. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
  10. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    That new patch works 100%. Just have these options checked-

    -enable patch
    -patch speed
    -patch saver
    -enable dma
    -enable find patch from file

    I guess you can enable any other options you like, but the bolded option is particularly important as it tells the supercard to look in the patch file to get the fix. Works great so far, no freezes while saving or after battles. Looks like we finally got a true fix. Even works on my slow ass microsd card.
     
  11. chrisman01

    Member chrisman01 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    Maine
    Country:
    United States
    sorry, but it's gotta be asked:

    Does it work on the DSTT? [​IMG]
     
  12. JesseB

    Member JesseB GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Probably not since the Supercard and the TT / R4 have diffrent hardware in them. But since i'm an R4 owner, I really hope i'm wrong. [​IMG]
     
  13. em2241992
    OP

    Member em2241992 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Well the new method 100% will not work with the DSTT, there might be a way to convert the .scc file so I can see what code they used or take that patch and manually patch it, then it might work, but as far as I know, thats about all you can do. Try manually patching it with the DSATM thing, or whatever program is similar to that.
     
  14. Centimetro

    Member Centimetro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United States
    yay for new patch
     
  15. rommy667

    Member rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Down the road around the corner
    Country:
    Ireland
    Thanks a lot for the supercard fix working great so far [​IMG]
     
  16. osofastferu

    Newcomer osofastferu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Just read it won't work for slot 2, so i think this means supercard lite will not work
     
  17. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yes, you can.
     
  18. magicksun

    Member magicksun GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    464
    Location:
    Argentina
    Country:
    Argentina
    Sorry , but i don't understand , this patch works in r4 ?
     
  19. Nyutan

    Newcomer Nyutan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    In front of computer.
    Country:
    United States
    No, this is for Supercard Slot One.
     
  20. em2241992
    OP

    Member em2241992 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    No offense, but if it worked on the R4 don't you think it would be in the R4 or the general section, not the supercard section...
     

Share This Page