Passcard option on Acekard 2 menu?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by 0bvious, Oct 9, 2009.

Oct 9, 2009
  1. 0bvious
    OP

    Newcomer 0bvious Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just bought an Acekard 2. I don't want to stop using my G6 Lite, sitting handily in the NDS GBA slot.

    When the Acekard boots up it asks me if I want to load the SD slot or the GBA slot. Would it be possible to add a PASSCARD option here?

    If this option were chosen then the Acekard would act like my old passcard and load NDS games (not GBA) games from my old G6 Lite cartridge.

    This way I wouldn't have to carry around my passcard anymore. With Acekard and G6 Lite working in harmony I'd never need change cards again!

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. setya5785

    Member setya5785 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Indonesia
    just load your nds file from inside acekard2 [​IMG]
     
  3. 0bvious
    OP

    Newcomer 0bvious Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No. I want to load NDS games that are saved on my old G6 Lite cartridge - which lives in the GBA slot. I can only load NDS games from the Acekard 2, unless I replace the Acekard 2 with a PASSCARD and then I can load games from the old G6 Lite.

    Without a PASSCARD in the slot I can only use the G6 Lite as a stand-in GBA cartridge, and it will only play GBA games.

    I want to enable an option on the Acekard menu to stand in place of a PASSCARD, so that I can choose where and when to play my games from. I don't want to stop using my G6 Lite to play NDS games - I have lots of old saved games I don't want to stop playing.
     
  4. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Find one of the Passcard dumps. Then make a shortcut to it.
     
  5. 0bvious
    OP

    Newcomer 0bvious Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have searched but found no PASSCARD dumps. Any idea where I can get one?
     
  6. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    how did you use it before just suck it up and carry your ak2 and your passcard or dump it your self
     
  7. 0bvious
    OP

    Newcomer 0bvious Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Come on. Innovation is the word. I want to carry around no more or less than 1 NDS in my pocket with an Acekard in the top slot and a G6 in the bottom. Why carry 3 cards when 2 will do?
     
  8. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    then you should find a homebrew to load from acekard to ethir dump the passcard or find homebrew that will launch it
     
  9. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You could try getting NDS slot 2 backup tool and using it and the G6 to dump the passcard, then transfer the dump to the AK.

    EDIT: Alternatively, you could flash your ds with the no-autoboot flashme. Then your ds will auto-start to your AK, but if you hold select while powering on, it will boot your G6 in DS mode. This is probably what I would do. Slightly riskier, granted, but in the long run, more convienient.
     
  10. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    thats what i saids just not the indepth

    EDIT: wait i didnt see that edit sorry

    but i wouldnt recomend flashing your ds very risky
     
  11. phoenixclaws

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Might be risky? but I never had problems flashing my DSL. [​IMG]
     
  12. setya5785

    Member setya5785 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Indonesia
    let me get this straight. you don;t want to load nds file from acekard ???
    why get one? then stick with passcard and G6.

    if you want to load NDS and gba games, throw away your passcard, just load nds file from acekard and gba game from G6.
    copy/convert all your save file from G6 so it can be use on acekard2, then you can still continue all your previous games

    ==========================

    if you still insist to use acekard only as a passcard/passme replacement, then here's what written from AKAIO wiki

    GBA Game
    Selecting the "GBA Game" option in the top most menu of AKAIO will reveal that the user can use A to boot in GBA mode or L+A to boot in NDS (PassMe) mode. This option icon is not present on a DSI
     
  13. 0bvious
    OP

    Newcomer 0bvious Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I backed up my passcard3 using a backup tool (slot 2 tool) and then I copied the backup to my Acekard. When I run the Passcard from the Acekard the screen freaks out and nothing happens.

    Does it need patching or am I missing something?

    P.S. I tried converting my G6 Saved games to Acekard (using this tool: http://www.shunyweb.info/convert.php) it failed...
     
  14. setya5785

    Member setya5785 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Indonesia
    have you tried booting slot 2 from AKAIO by pressing L+A, the wiki said that it would boot slot 2 n NDS mode (PASSme) ?


    ehm... did you use AKAIO or official loader on you acekard?
    you got "filename.sav" when you convert a save to acekard2 save there.
    if you use official loader, the default save file for a game is "filename.nds.sav" therefor, acekard won't recognise your save file and create a new one.

    just use AKAIO 1.5 and latest loader, ny default it use "filename.sav" as a save file (though you can still use "fileame.nds.sav" - it seem just a matter of naming format), it should be able to use your corverted save file.
    honestly though, for DS games in the long run, it's way better on acekard, using AKAIO in term of compability.
     
  15. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States

    Yeh thats the built in PassMe.
     
  16. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
  17. 0bvious
    OP

    Newcomer 0bvious Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Well that was easy! Thanks
     

Share This Page