.:OsUp:. v2.5

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by .:Mik:., Oct 11, 2008.

Oct 11, 2008

.:OsUp:. v2.5 by .:Mik:. at 2:15 PM (1,509 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. .:Mik:.
    OP

    Newcomer .:Mik:. Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi there!
    I've released the version 2.5 of OsUp.
    For those who don't know it, this homebrew allows you to update through WiFi the OS of your flashcard.
    All you need is an Access Point and a correct configuration for the DS connection.

    Supported card:
    - AceKard2
    - AceKard RPG
    - EDGE
    - R4
    - DSTT
    - SuperCardDS One
    - SuperCardDS One SDHC

    [​IMG]

    Changelog & History:
    Enjoy! [​IMG]

    DOANLOAD
    OFFICIAL WEBSITE
     
  2. nukester

    Newcomer nukester Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    great work on this, could you possibly add a feature to download the latest cheat file to this as well
     
  3. amgupt01

    Newcomer amgupt01 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Does it update AKAIO for the Acekard 2 and Acekard RPG?
     
  4. .:Mik:.
    OP

    Newcomer .:Mik:. Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    Yes, it does [​IMG]

    .:Mik:.
     
  5. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Man, I wish my router didn't suck so hard. I can't access wifi from homebrew, so this is useless to me.
     
  6. .:Mik:.
    OP

    Newcomer .:Mik:. Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    Yes, I know your problem. A lot of people have the same trouble.
    Maybe it is due to the router mapping that with the DS' homebrew, doesn't work so good.

    .:Mik:.

    EDIT: another changes I've forgot in the changelog: now the connection sprite, show the real WiFi signal intesity [​IMG]
     
  7. Hehe Moo

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Will my Nintendo Wifi Connector work for this? Sorry if this is a stupid question but i can't use my router for Wifi, but I have a Wifi connector.

    Thx.
     
  8. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    It should if you install the replacement firmware for it which basically turns it into a router instead of just an access point for the DS and Wii.
     
  9. Hehe Moo

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    And how do I do that..?
     
  10. m-p{3}

    Member m-p{3} GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Montreal QC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Just a hint: the Wifi implementation library for homebrews does not support connecting to an Access Point on which the SSID broadcast is disabled.

    Maybe that's your issue.
     

Share This Page