Original R4 and 3ds

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by zruben, Jul 22, 2011.

Jul 22, 2011

Original R4 and 3ds by zruben at 6:03 PM (1,312 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. zruben
    OP

    Newcomer zruben Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Mexico
    Hi there, I just bought a 3ds and I was wondering if an original r4 will work with it?

    I have an acekard 2 and it doesn't work, and I have an original r4 as my "backup card", but I lend it to a friend.

    I have been on the 3ds forum, and it appears that the r4 clones works fine in the 3ds, but I can't find a confirmation that the original will work as well, and I don't want to take the r4 from my friend in vain

    Thanks in advance for your help, and please forgive my bad english
     
  2. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    The original R4 will not work with a 3DS. Some newer clones work, but only because they have updated bootloaders that manage to bypass the 3DS security.


    You're going to need a new flashcart if you want to play DS roms on the 3DS.
     
  3. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    None of the original non-i carts will work on a DSi or 3DS. I'd say get an Acekard 2i or Supercard DS2.
    BTW, When did you become a Global Mod, Minox?
     
  4. zruben
    OP

    Newcomer zruben Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Mexico
    ah, that's too bad [​IMG]
    well i'll just have to steal my gf's acekard 2i then, lol

    thanks for your help guys [​IMG]
     
  5. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,107
    Country:
    United States
    no the only card that runs in DSi Mode is the cyclodsi
     

Share This Page