Opera Browser with EZV 3 in 1

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Reaper, Jan 3, 2009.

Jan 3, 2009

Opera Browser with EZV 3 in 1 by Reaper at 3:36 AM (4,221 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. Reaper
    OP

    Member Reaper Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    United States
    I have an unpatched version of the Opera DS browser(E). I have tried going into GBAexploader 58b, going into expansion mode, and selecting RAM but it still says to power off my DS and put in the expansion. I was wondering where the patch for the browser is so I searched GBAtemp and Google, but with no answer. So does anyone know where the patch is?
    And if it helps, Metroid Prime Hunters also has trouble detecting the rumble pak.
     


  2. unknownworlder

    Member unknownworlder GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    I think your ezv 3-in-1 is broken. Does the ram work with the quake 2 homebrew?
    What card are you using?
     
  3. Reaper
    OP

    Member Reaper Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    United States
    R4. GBA works fine
     
  4. Quanno

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    In Narin's cheat database are cheats which let Opera read the 3-in-1, I think [​IMG]
     
  5. Reaper
    OP

    Member Reaper Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    United States
    Tried, but didn't work.
    [​IMG]
     
  6. Eon-Rider

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    Try loading something into the NOR of the EZ 3-in-1. Anything at all.
     
  7. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    I face exactly the same problem.
    Setup everything correct GBA works but cant use the expansion mode for the NDS browser.

    - Swap cheats on
    - Swap code for EZ flash 3-1 on.
    - I tell GBA exploader to go Expansion mode.
    - It softresets and I open NDS browser. (Tells me to insert original pack)

    Also tried loading something into the NOR as Eon-Rider suggested - No go.

    Hardware info:
    Nintendo DS Lite. (Black)
    Using a DSTT as slot 1 and a EZ flash 3-1 in slot 2.
    The DSTT runs firmware version 1.17 using a SDHC 8gb.

    Any suggestions are welcome!

    Greetz, Vistabuser.
     
  8. Reaper
    OP

    Member Reaper Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    United States
    And NOR works for me.
     
  9. Santee

    Member Santee Jalapeño

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    are you using a cyclods
     
  10. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    Nor also works for me but...
    Try loading something into the NOR of the EZ 3-in-1. Anything at all.
    Dint solve the problem of the browser.

    Greetz, Vistabuser.
     
  11. Reaper
    OP

    Member Reaper Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    United States
    Nor works, I'm using R4 1.18
     
  12. fallenleader

    Newcomer fallenleader Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    i don't believe there is a fix right now, enjoy your gba playing for a little while.
    the new version was released by force, the supply of older chips went by the wayside and they needed to update.

    unfortunatly no one has caught up yet.

    this info is from checking quite a few forums and hours of reading.
     
  13. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    Indeed I figured the same thing, thanks for the confirm fallenleader.
    I basicly got my 3-1 to play GBA games however it would be nice to make full use of it [​IMG]
    Wont be using the rumble function as ive heared that drains the 3-1 its battery a lot faster.

    If anyone find or knows a fix for this please post!
    Also could this be moved to: NDS - Flashing Hardware and Software\EZ-Flash?
    Think it fits better there [​IMG]

    Greetz, Vistabuser.
     
  14. fallinprine

    Newcomer fallinprine Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    nevada
    Country:
    United States
    What is the newest version im looking to buy one soon but i really dont want to pick up the old one
     
  15. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    I never got the unpatched to work. So I patched it. XD
     
  16. Dunaev

    Newcomer Dunaev Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Khanty-Mansiysk
    Country:
    Russia
  17. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    Nope that doesnt seem to work for the newest batch [​IMG]
    However I found out one strange thing , Quake 2 DS homebrew works.

    http://quake.drunkencoders.com/q2/downloads_how_to_play.html

    Which is weird since that requirest slot 2 ram.
    Now the funny thing is it fails to detect this using the NDS browser with patch.
    Maybe if they found out why this works and they others dont they could fix it.

    Could anyone using a EZ-Flash 3-1 that can play GBA roms but CANT use the NDS browser confirm that Quake 2 DS works?

    Edit - More info: When you tell Quake 2 DS to use EZflash instead of auto detect it wont work it only works on auto detect.

    Greetz, Vistabuser.
     
  18. Reaper
    OP

    Member Reaper Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    United States
    Right now I'm waiting for a new exploader
     
  19. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    New Exploader wont be of any use.
    I sent Cory a PM yesterday after finding out Quake II works.

    I got this info back:

    The problem isn't in detecting it, it can be detected fine using the routines ez gave us - the problem is in getting the browser to detect and see it. The browser itself requires specific data to be in an unwriteable area of ROM space on the GBA bus (it tries to write to it too, IIRC) and the setting that allowed this to work (writing the data the browser expects) on the older 3in1 doesn't seem to be working the same on the newer one.

    He said he did everything possible without owning the official hardware.
    If only he had a new batch ezflash card hehehe.

    Greetz, Vistabuser.
     
  20. Reaper
    OP

    Member Reaper Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a patch for Opera to detect the new 3 in 1?
     

Share This Page