One single game doesn't launch...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Pioldes, Sep 12, 2009.

Sep 12, 2009
  1. Pioldes
    OP

    Newcomer Pioldes Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello, I bought The Beatles: Rockband earlier.

    I insert it into the wii, it recognizes the disc, the little animation and music plays when I click on the title screen, everything is normal.

    But when I click on start, the screen goes black, then nothing. The controllers are shut off, the screen stays black, just like it was stuck in the transition between the menu and the game.

    The big problem is, I tried 3 legit copies of the game, I tried to launch them with the backup launcher(and the BL Wiigator (Gamma) 002Fix), nothing works. And my other games are working just fine...

    The things that are installed on my wii are:
    -Backup Launcher Gamma (and the IOS to make it work, 249 I think)
    -Backup Launcher Gamma (002 Fix, and the IOS to make it work)
    -Starfall (With the ''skip updates on discs'' thing I think.)
    -The Homebrew Channel
    -The most recent Wii Shop Channel Update (Well, I can access it.)

    And I'm on 3.2U

    What do I do? ;_;
    I've been wondering if updating the wii would fix the problem, but I'm scared of a brick...

    Help? D':
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    maybe a missing IOS, cause you did'nt update to 4.0
    Disable Update block in preloader and run the game with the newest geckoOs.
    Let it install the needed IOS then enable the hack again
     
  3. Pioldes
    OP

    Newcomer Pioldes Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    Would you care to explain to me with more details?

    But thanks for the answer, that's very considerate of you.

    I'm just... such a noob... >_<

    I don't even think I've got a preloader or whatever that is...

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Pioldes
    OP

    Newcomer Pioldes Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't have the geckoOS either...

    Could someone point me to a direction?
     
  5. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    yeah sorry, my bad
    I mean starfall for the hack thing
    We're just not used anymore to people using starfall [​IMG]

    Anyway, you have 2 choices:
    1) Load starfall (with HBC) and disable the 'Skip disc update' Hack. Then boot the game with the newest geckoOs (booted with the HBC) as it will automatically install the needed IOS. So when you have the IOS, enable the hack again in starfall and boot the game like always

    2) Load starfall and disable ALL hacks. Then update officially and follow one of the guides in the stickies to get a fully hacked Wii with 4.1
     
  6. Pioldes
    OP

    Newcomer Pioldes Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks a lot! [​IMG]

    Is the second step necessary? Because I'm kinda scared of bricking... o_o
    If I can make the game work with the first step I'm alright.

    But thanks again [​IMG]
     
  7. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    as I said, it are choices, not steps [​IMG]

    And I would never give advise that could brick your wii
     
  8. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Not to mention your Wii is probably old enough to install bootmii to boot2, so if you read through my guide/follow one of the guides in the stickies and start off with getting that as directed and making a NAND backup, you will be even more safe from bricking your Wii than you are now.
     
  9. Pioldes
    OP

    Newcomer Pioldes Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, my wii is probably old enough... I got it on launch and it never went past 3.2U

    Another thing I'm wondering... Is deactivating the ''skip disc update'' option on Starfall necessary?

    Because It seems that I don't have Starfall anymore on my SD card, and I don't know what to do to change the settings ._.
     
  10. Pioldes
    OP

    Newcomer Pioldes Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    IT WORKED.

    I installed the cIOS with GeckoOS and it worked 8D

    I love you gbatemp.

    ._.
     
  11. madtamski

    Member madtamski GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't forget to make a NAND backup with Bootmii [​IMG]
     

Share This Page