okami iso error

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by NOS4A2, Dec 8, 2008.

  1. NOS4A2
    OP

    NOS4A2 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 3, 2008
    United States
    for some reason the Okami ISO wont run in back uploader (Dvd r+ or Dvd r-)
     
  2. thawkins1

    thawkins1 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    1
    Sep 26, 2008
    United States
    USA
    What media are you using and what speed are you burning at?
     
  3. NOS4A2
    OP

    NOS4A2 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 3, 2008
    United States
    im burning at 2X speed and on sony dvd r+ and imation dvd r-
     
  4. thawkins1

    thawkins1 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    1
    Sep 26, 2008
    United States
    USA
    that explains it.

    I'm gonna say this 1 more time.

    Everyone don't burn your backups at 2x, 2.4x or 3x it DOESN'T WORK!

    use the dvd-r's and burn again at 4x and see if that works.
     
  5. NOS4A2
    OP

    NOS4A2 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 3, 2008
    United States
    i thought it might be that, but i burnt other games like boomblox and umbrella chronicles and they worked just fine.
     
  6. OneOfTheSame

    OneOfTheSame Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 19, 2008
    United States
    Its nothing wrong with your burn speed and etc.

    I had the same problem, it was not working then I updated my backup channel and it works fine.
     
  7. thawkins1

    thawkins1 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    1
    Sep 26, 2008
    United States
    USA
    Try what i told you and see if it works.
     
  8. NOS4A2
    OP

    NOS4A2 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 3, 2008
    United States
    what version backup?
     
  9. OneOfTheSame

    OneOfTheSame Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 19, 2008
    United States
    I have to repeat myself.

    I can confirm is it NOT a bad burn I had the SAME problem.

    You must be using a old version of the backup channel, update it.
     
  10. NOS4A2
    OP

    NOS4A2 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 3, 2008
    United States
    i tried backuploader .3 gamma and didnt work
     
  11. OneOfTheSame

    OneOfTheSame Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 19, 2008
    United States
    If that did not work then go and burn it again.
     
  12. Mrkinator

    Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Member
    1
    Sep 28, 2008
    Canada
    Great White North, Eh!
    Depends. I set IMGBurn to Max (AUTO) and it burns at like 1.2x and all of mine burns have worked. (I'm using Memorex)
     
  13. NOS4A2
    OP

    NOS4A2 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 3, 2008
    United States
    ok. ill try speedd
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice