Odd problem with hacked wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sayorecca, Jul 4, 2010.

Jul 4, 2010

Odd problem with hacked wii by sayorecca at 1:55 AM (1,178 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. sayorecca
    OP

    Newcomer sayorecca Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Canada
    I downloaded a wii version of Pikmin 2, burned it to a disc and booted it up on my wii, i tried it with neogamma, backup loader, and softchip, but everytime i boot it up my tv doesnt recognize and video input, now, what makes this problem odd is that i set it up on my brothers tv and it DID recognize video input on all 3 loaders AND the game played flawlessly... My tv is an old JVC tube television, where as his is a newer LCD HD tv, could it be that my tv is just to horrible? and if so is there any way to work around that?

    Oh and so far pikimin is the only game that this has happend to me with, so far wii sports resort, mario kart wii, mad world, and zelda windwaker have all worked fine.
     
  2. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Is it a PAL copy of Pikmin 2, and are you using composite RCA(yellow/red/white) cables on your old TV? If so, that's why. Pikmin 2 PAL has NO NTSC code whatsoever in it, so even forcing/patching it will NOT work. If your brother's TV supports PAL and/or he's using a component(red/green/blue/red/white) cable, that's why it works. There's nothing you can do except use a component cable[480p] if your TV supports it, upgrade your TV, or find an NTSC copy.
     
  3. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Really? You can't force video for Pikmin2?
    OP: If that's true, then you can't play. There is NO NTSC version of Pikmin 2.
     
  4. LTK

    Member LTK GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try changing the video settings to "force *your region* 50HZ"
     
  5. sayorecca
    OP

    Newcomer sayorecca Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Canada
    no pikmin is a NTSC version and we are using the same wii with the red yellow and white cables, but another detail i forgot to mention was, when i switch the input on my tv it shows a quick flash of whats going on in the game then goes blue saying no input

    Posts merged

    k ill try the force NTSC thing, one minute
     
  6. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I messed with it for a few hours at my friends house once, and we were unable to get it to work without component cables, trying nearly all combinations of forcing NTSC/etc. We couldn't get it to work without component, so I was under the assumption that you MUST have a PAL supporting/component cable supporting TV.
     
  7. LTK

    Member LTK GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do component cables bypass PAL/NTSC requirements completely? /never used them
     
  8. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you run games in 480p, pretty much, yes. Your TV has to support it though.
     
  9. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    There's no way you have an NTSC copy. The game was never released in North America.
     
  10. sayorecca
    OP

    Newcomer sayorecca Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Canada
    ...the site i dled it from said NTSC and it said NTSC in the file name so i just assumed it was NTSC....
     
  11. sayorecca
    OP

    Newcomer sayorecca Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Canada
    K i tried forceing NTSC480p which gave me the blue no input screen and then i tried forcing NTSC480i which gave me a green screen and nothing ever happend....
     
  12. sayorecca
    OP

    Newcomer sayorecca Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Canada
    well apparently its just not gonna work then, thanks for the help and speedy replies
     
  13. neotank19

    Member neotank19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page