NTSC backups on PAL System Menu using Rebooter

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Beatchu, Nov 15, 2008.

Nov 15, 2008
  1. Beatchu
    OP

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm sure this error is normal, but if you put in an NTSC game on a PAL Wii, then use the rebooter and go to the disc channel, does it give a this disc could not be read error for others in the same situation?
    Thanks
     
  2. jfitie

    Banned jfitie Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Spyro NTSC shows up just fine on my PAL Wii, WiiMusic NTSC however does not.
     
  3. Beatchu
    OP

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Damn, fast reply even before i'd finished editing XD
    Line rider and Wii music give me an error
     
  4. sess

    Member sess GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Sao Paulo
    Country:
    Brazil
    I think the Region Free line on Rebooter Options is broken... If you keep pressing left on that, it shows messed up options... I think that's the problem with PAL not loading NTSC-U on Disc Channel.
     
  5. quim69

    Member quim69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Country:
    Andorra
    Wii Music USA (and PAL) works fine in the disc channel for me, on a PAL wii.
     
  6. Beatchu
    OP

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you forcing NTSC or anything?
     
  7. quim69

    Member quim69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Country:
    Andorra
    Nope, default options - force NTSC has no effect when using the system menu/disc channel anyway - they only make a difference if you run the games through the launcher.

    Default option in the loader would be to display an ntsc game in ntsc anyway.
     
  8. Beatchu
    OP

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol, sorry, I meant on the rebooter settings are you using region free, but I guess not as you're using default settings
     
  9. quim69

    Member quim69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Country:
    Andorra
    Ah, well region free is enabled as default, so yeah I'm using it.

    Basically starting the app and then instantly pressing B and wii music works fine.
     
  10. Beatchu
    OP

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm, doing that works for Wii Music now, but not for Line Rider
     
  11. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    NTSC Wii music works fine on my wii in the disc channel with no options changed or anything...

    I'm on 3.2E [​IMG]
     
  12. samsam12

    Banned samsam12 Test

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    A House
    Country:
    United States
    i always get Error #001.
     
  13. Beatchu
    OP

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think it's certain games. Wii music has magically started working, but Line Rider still gives me an error
     
  14. quim69

    Member quim69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Country:
    Andorra
    that means you haven't installed the cIOS properly.

    Beatchu if games are sometimes working and sometimes not it's probably a low quality burn, try again on a different disc.
     
  15. Beatchu
    OP

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    They always load in the Backup loader, just not always on the disc channel.

    Also, shh, don't tell anyone, but I use tesco dvd+rs. lol.
     

Share This Page