ROM Hack NTR Debugger BreakPoints

Cuber456

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
35
Trophies
0
XP
123
Country
United States
I got some questions on this. The commands in the NTR Debugger are throwing me for a loop.

Question:
How do the breakpoint commands work?

Judging from the NTR client, there are 3 breakpoint commands: 'bpadd', 'bpdis', 'bpena'

I'm assuming "add" means address, "dis" means disable and "ena" means enable. I can enable and disable breakpoints depending on the pid entered into 'bpena' or 'bpdis'. Not sure what that is really doing though. 'bpadd' seems to only work when it wants to so there is something I definitely don't understand here.

Take this for example. When I run memlayout() on a pid, I get the following result:

null
valid memregions:
00100000 - 0040ffff , size: 00310000
08000000 - 09a6bfff , size: 01a6c000
0fffc000 - 10000fff , size: 00005000
10002000 - 10002fff , size: 00001000
14000000 - 1627ffff , size: 02280000

For my purposes in particular, I am interested in the memory region 0x08000000 - 0x09a6bfff. I would like to set up a read breakpoint in that region. I know that this region exists because I can read it using the data() command. I can also write directly to the region in question using the write() command and I can see the results directly on my 3DS (I am overwriting strings).

However, if I were to make a breakpoint such as bpadd(0x80B0000), I get the following result:

null
freeid: 8
rtCheckRemoteMemoryRegionSafeForWrite failed :d8e007f5
init breakpoint failed.

Setting up read and write breakpoints in memory would be super useful. If someone could clear up my confusion on this matter, it would be much appreciated :)

Thanks
 

Romsstar

Operation Decoded
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
1,099
Trophies
0
XP
1,381
Country
Germany
While this thread is kinda old the poster never got an answer and I have the same issue as he does so I'd like to know the answer to this issue as well. *Bump*
 

DesuIsSparta

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2015
Messages
580
Trophies
0
XP
1,015
Country
United States
While this thread is kinda old the poster never got an answer and I have the same issue as he does so I'd like to know the answer to this issue as well. *Bump*
I'd like to get an answer for that, too, but it seems like nobody knows anything about it
@cell9 please help us.

Cell9 rarely uses the forums and replies to posts. The debugger is.. strange to use, but it does work.

Simple tutorial:
- Load up NTR
- Load up the game and hold LEFT (or up, I forgot) until it does 3 flashing screens and goes to the logo
- It should be stuck on the logo but not frozen
- Open the debugger and connect to the program, but connect to port 5000 + process ID in hex! (e.g. 5000 + 0x5D = address in decimal)
- Resume() command
- Add breakpoint with bpadd()
- From there you can figure it out, it's standard debugging.

You can not use memory breakpoints unless you're on a new 3DS running 2.2DEX NTR as well as the debugger, forked by a Chinese user on the NTR website.
 

MichiS97

"Leftist snowflake milennial"
Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2011
Messages
1,750
Trophies
1
Age
24
Location
Munich
XP
2,697
Country
Germany
You can not use memory breakpoints unless you're on a new 3DS running 2.2DEX NTR as well as the debugger, forked by a Chinese user on the NTR website.

Thank you very very much! That part is interesting, though, so I can't use NTR 3.2? Does the NTR.bin from 2.2DEX version still work on my 10.3 emuNAND with the current BootNTR?
 

Romsstar

Operation Decoded
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
1,099
Trophies
0
XP
1,381
Country
Germany
Cell9 rarely uses the forums and replies to posts. The debugger is.. strange to use, but it does work.

Simple tutorial:
- Load up NTR
- Load up the game and hold LEFT (or up, I forgot) until it does 3 flashing screens and goes to the logo
- It should be stuck on the logo but not frozen
- Open the debugger and connect to the program, but connect to port 5000 + process ID in hex! (e.g. 5000 + 0x5D = address in decimal)
- Resume() command
- Add breakpoint with bpadd()
- From there you can figure it out, it's standard debugging.

You can not use memory breakpoints unless you're on a new 3DS running 2.2DEX NTR as well as the debugger, forked by a Chinese user on the NTR website.

Michi: The Dex Fork runs on my 9.2 Emunand so it should run on 10.3. 2.2 is the version of the debugger. for the CFW I used NTR 3.3.

@DesulsSparta;
Damn this confirms what I suspected. I got the 2.2 DEX NTR fork, everything else works fine too, BUT I'm on a O3DS XL. I suspected this might be the reason but cell9 said it would work on a O3DS as well...
So I can't use breakpoints on a O3DS at all? Only write, read and the dumps? :/ Are there any plans to make this work on O3DS?
 
Last edited by Romsstar,

DesuIsSparta

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2015
Messages
580
Trophies
0
XP
1,015
Country
United States
Thank you very very much! That part is interesting, though, so I can't use NTR 3.2? Does the NTR.bin from 2.2DEX version still work on my 10.3 emuNAND with the current BootNTR?

You can use 3.0+ but it doesn't include memory breakpoints. it only has code breakpoints!

Michi: The Dex Fork runs on my 9.2 Emunand so it should run on 10.3. 2.2 is the version of the debugger. for the CFW I used NTR 3.3.

@DesulsSparta;
Damn this confirms what I suspected. I got the 2.2 DEX NTR fork, everything else works fine too, BUT I'm on a O3DS XL. I suspected this might be the reason but cell9 said it would work on a O3DS as well...
So I can't use breakpoints on a O3DS at all? Only write, read and the dumps? :/ Are there any plans to make this work on O3DS?

Yeah, I have an O3DSXL so I can't really discover pointers without memory breakpoints.. it sucks! And the dev doesn't care to answer about.
You can use breakpoints but only code breakpoints. memory breakpoints require 2.2 DEX

And don't even think about updates for it, because the dev rarely even responds. :(
 

Romsstar

Operation Decoded
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
1,099
Trophies
0
XP
1,381
Country
Germany
You can use 3.0+ but it doesn't include memory breakpoints. it only has code breakpoints!



Yeah, I have an O3DSXL so I can't really discover pointers without memory breakpoints.. it sucks! And the dev doesn't care to answer about.
You can use breakpoints but only code breakpoints. memory breakpoints require 2.2 DEX

And don't even think about updates for it, because the dev rarely even responds. :(

Could you please explain how to use code breakpoints?
 

DesuIsSparta

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2015
Messages
580
Trophies
0
XP
1,015
Country
United States
Could you please explain how to use code breakpoints?

Memory breakpoints generally lead to the code breakpoints (As code writes to memory), though without it.. good luck..

Though if you DO find one, just set it, see if you can hit the breakpoint, resume, then you can modify the code from there.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Offline12345 @ Offline12345: Hot Wheels Unleashed v1.0.3TID: 0100AA60136D2000BID: 0695B4CD67E6B5C2