No RTC on EZ 3in1??

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Zowayix, Mar 2, 2009.

Mar 2, 2009

No RTC on EZ 3in1?? by Zowayix at 1:35 AM (2,115 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Zowayix
    OP

    Member Zowayix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    I read somewhere that the EZ 3in1 doesn't have RTC. Is this true?
     
  2. Goli

    Member Goli RPG

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,571
    Country:
    Chile
    What's RTC? [​IMG]
     
  3. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    I think you mean to say RTS...
     
  4. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    No, he meant RTC, real-time clock. And that's correct, the 3-in-1 does not have a real-time clock. If you want to play those Pokémon games or whatever, you'll have to patch them.
     
  5. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    Also bear in mind that RTC patching only makes the clock run while the game is running. When you power off the clock freezes.
     
  6. Zowayix
    OP

    Member Zowayix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks.

    Can you give me a download link to the patch?

    Also, is there any way to "combine" using EZ-3in1 with VBA so the RTC works?
     
  7. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    no wonder my pokemon sapphire is always 10:35pm everytime I play it.

    you cant play pokemon ruby, well in my case, as there's no working patch. in my case, actually.
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
  9. Zowayix
    OP

    Member Zowayix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    Isn't the first link just a patch that lets D/P/P detect a Slot2 game?

    And also, I don't really want to leave a game on for 24 hours just to grow some berries or something.

    Repeat of previous question:
    Is there any way to combine using EZ-3in1 with VBA so the RTC works more or less properly?
     
  10. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    fastest way would be to cheat. plain and simple, why beat your brain over how else to do it with like a craploads of patches.
     
  11. Zowayix
    OP

    Member Zowayix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so what cheats could I use to, say, duplicate berries?

    There aren't that many good AR codes out there for RSE/FRLG games.

    And would this work for combining VBA and EZ3in1?
    Play game in EZ3in1. After you're done playing, save the game and transfer save file to computer.
    Open game in VBA, check Real Time Clock, and change system time one day forward.
    Put save file back in EZ3in1, then change system time one day back to normal.
     
  12. Zowayix
    OP

    Member Zowayix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so what cheats could I use to, say, duplicate berries?

    There aren't that many good AR codes out there for RSE/FRLG games.

    And would this work for combining VBA and EZ3in1?
    Play game in EZ3in1. After you're done playing, save the game and transfer save file to computer.
    Open game in VBA, check Real Time Clock, and change system time one day forward.
    Put save file back in EZ3in1, then change system time one day back to normal.
     
  13. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Use the codebreaker codes and make a cht file you need for patching or whatever.

    AR doesn't have all the good stuff anyways.
     
  14. Zowayix
    OP

    Member Zowayix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, thanks.

    Do you think my VBA clock method will work also?
     
  15. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    It should work, any halfway recent version of VBA uses the system time, so as long as your system clock works, you shouldn't have a problem.
     
  16. Zowayix
    OP

    Member Zowayix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page