1. emer1310

    OP emer1310 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Dominican Republic
    I installe reinx and I'm using as a normal switch. thanks
     
    hippy dave likes this.
  2. abcdefgweb

    abcdefgweb Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Chile
    could you be more specific how you fix it?, Im on the same as you.
    did you format the console? how make it works again?
     
  3. OgroGamer

    OgroGamer Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Chile
    Hi guys
    @emer1310 Can you indicate how you fixed it or indicate in which discord they helped you?

    @abcdefgweb
    where are you from man?
    I have one a stored 1 year ago in the same conditions
    Try a couple of things without success long ago
     
  4. ish08kaz

    ish08kaz Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I ran into this thread. I have a working nintendo switch demo unit. Any Idea on how to update to what the stores have now?
     
  5. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3,086
    Country:
    United States
    You can’t to my knowledge.
     
  6. repoman

    repoman Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Hello I have a kiosk unit that had received the update but fortunately the previous owner had a nand backup so I was able to flash the backup but will only start if I push a payload to it. Is there anyway to put this back to the way it was prior? I mean start without pushing the payload.
     
  7. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3,086
    Country:
    United States
    Fuses were likely burnt.
    You’d need to install the latest firmware and maybe the latest version of the Quest software.
    You could try connecting it to ethernet and letting it do the updating normally I guess, it should work if it isn’t banned.
     
  8. emer1310

    OP emer1310 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Dominican Republic
    reinx does not work anymore, I installed atmosphere that a guy send me in private. Maybe you could contact him. I will send yu the nickname
     
  9. Ddjdfw

    Ddjdfw Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, i have the same problem, is any way you can send me the atmosphere patch for or help me out here, thanks.
     
  10. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3,086
    Country:
    United States
    Code:
    diff --git a/libraries/libexosphere/source/fuse/fuse_api.cpp b/libraries/libexosphere/source/fuse/fuse_api.cpp
    index 17e4b256..0236d2f8 100644
    --- a/libraries/libexosphere/source/fuse/fuse_api.cpp
    +++ b/libraries/libexosphere/source/fuse/fuse_api.cpp
    @@ -340,7 +340,8 @@ namespace ams::fuse {
         }
     
         QuestState GetQuestState() {
    -        return static_cast<QuestState>(util::BitPack32{GetCommonOdmWord(4)}.Get<OdmWord4::QuestState>());
    +        //return static_cast<QuestState>(util::BitPack32{GetCommonOdmWord(4)}.Get<OdmWord4::QuestState>());
    +        return QuestState_Disabled;
         }
     
         pmic::Regulator GetRegulator() {
    
    Or I've attached a pre-made build to this post.
     

    Attached Files:

    Ddjdfw likes this.
  11. Ddjdfw

    Ddjdfw Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, i have a new question about quest or kiosk unit, one of my units is a patched kiosk unit and i was wondering if i can get the files to boot the OFW, ?? I know that is a SD file loaded at the time of boot... i formatted this one and i can not longer use it.. any help will be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
     
  12. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3,086
    Country:
    United States
    You'd need a gamecard with a title called QCIT (Quest Content Installer Tool) on it.
    If you obtain one, put it in the system and it should boot to it and install RIDM and some demos.
     
    Ddjdfw likes this.
  13. Ddjdfw

    Ddjdfw Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    thanks a million, the guy that sold me this unit mentioned something about that, but is super i keep asking and not a single soul know anything about this card, if u know how to get one pls let me know. thank for all your help, i'm super great full.
     
  14. Ddjdfw

    Ddjdfw Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    can anyone patch the new Atmosphere 14.4 for the kiosk unit i keep getting the same error after i run the patch myself after update 10.2.0
     
    Last edited by Ddjdfw, Sep 22, 2020
  15. jkins

    jkins Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same problem emer had could somone walk me through on how to fix it
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - nintendo, switch,