1. Aew4life

    OP Aew4life GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    can i use a fat 32 my passport 320 gig for GameCube and wii or do I need a y cable its 2.0 usb
     
  2. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    10,237
    Country:
    United States
    It be a hit or miss try it is all anyone can say as I have a 500GB and it does not need Y-Cable
     
    Aew4life likes this.
  3. Aew4life

    OP Aew4life GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    I also have a powered usb hub if that changes anything
     
  4. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    10,237
    Country:
    United States
    IV never used one
     
    Aew4life likes this.
  5. Aew4life

    OP Aew4life GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks ill give it a try in a little bit.will report back
     
  6. CMDreamer

    CMDreamer GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    Mexico
    I have a generic HDD case which needs a Y-USB cable, so I made it myself. Before and without the Y-USB cable, the HDD became unoperative when trying to load a game after playing another for some time. With the Y-USB cable that issue is solved.
    The need for a Y-USB cable depends on the case you're using, as internally each one has it's own electronic components and design, some need more power than others.

    Edit.
    Here's a pic of the Y-USB cable I made.
    Sin título.jpg
     
    Last edited by CMDreamer, Aug 30, 2020
    jeannotte, alexander1970 and Aew4life like this.
  7. Aew4life

    OP Aew4life GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    I think my 2tb 3.0 uses 500 mah or whatever of power using ubs deview and the 300 gig 2.0 uses more power

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Hdd should work I'll try when I'm done being lazy
     
    jeannotte likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - question, external,